Lewis and Clark County, MT Copper Mines
Copper Mines in Lewis and Clark County, MT
Mine | Owner | Land Status | Work Type | Minerals |
---|---|---|---|---|
Adele Mine | Unknown | Copper | ||
Ajax Mine | Underground | Copper | ||
Ajax Mine | National Forest | Underground | Copper | |
Ajax Mine | Unknown | Copper | ||
Ajax Mine | Unknown | Copper | ||
Alley Mine | National Forest | Underground | Copper | |
American Flag Mine | National Forest | Copper | ||
Anaconda | National Forest | Copper | ||
Armstrong Mine | National Forest | Underground | Copper | |
Austin District | Copper | |||
Bald Butte Mine | Bald Butte Gold Mines, | Surface/Underground | Copper | |
Beatrice Mine | National Forest | Underground | Copper | |
Bell Boy Mine | Surface/Underground | Copper | ||
Bell Boy Mine | National Forest | Copper | ||
Big Copper Lode | National Forest | Copper | ||
Big Ox Mine | Copper | |||
Bissonette Mine | Underground | Copper | ||
Bissonette Mine | Unknown | Copper | ||
Blue Bird Copper and Silver Mining Co. | Surface/Underground | Copper | ||
Blue Bird Mine | National Forest | Copper | ||
Blue Cloud District | Copper | |||
Blue Jay Mine | Copper | |||
Bluebird Co | Unknown | Copper | ||
Bluebird Copper and Silver | Unknown | Copper | ||
Bobby Boy Mine | National Forest | Copper | ||
Boeing Prospect | Surface/Underground | Copper | ||
Bumblebee Mine | National Forest | Copper | ||
Butterfly Mine | National Forest | Copper | ||
Butterfly Quartz Lode | Mr. W. A. Hall | National Forest | Underground | Copper |
Byrnes Creek Copper | National Forest | Copper | ||
Charley Copper & Silver Claims | National Forest | Copper | ||
Consolation | National Forest | Copper | ||
Copper Bowl Mine | National Forest | Copper | ||
Copper Camp | National Forest | Copper | ||
Copper Cliff Mine | Unknown | Copper | ||
Copper Dyke Mine | National Forest | Copper | ||
Copper Hill | National Forest | Copper | ||
Copper Queen | National Forest | Copper | ||
Copper-Bearing Sandstone - Unnamed | BLM Administrative Area | Copper | ||
Copper-Bearing Siltite-Name Unknown | BLM Administrative Area | Copper | ||
Cotter Basin Mine | K. And W Mines | National Forest | Copper | |
Cruse Mine | Underground | Copper | ||
Crystal Mining | National Forest | Copper | ||
Discovery and Margurete Mine | National Forest | Copper | ||
Drumheller Mine | Helena Silver Lead Mining Co. | Surface/Underground | Copper | |
Drumlummon Mine | St. Louis Drumlummon Mines Inc. | Underground | Copper | |
Earthquake Mine | National Forest | Surface/Underground | Copper | |
East Helena Plant Asarco | Private | Copper | ||
Eclipse | National Forest | Copper | ||
Elizabeth Mine | Fred Moratt | Surface/Underground | Copper | |
Empire Mine | Underground | Copper | ||
Eureka | National Forest | Copper | ||
Evergreen Mine | National Forest | Copper | ||
Federal Gold Group | National Forest | Copper | ||
Franklin and Sam Gaty | Unknown | Copper | ||
Franklin Mine | Thomas Cruse Mining And Development Co. | Underground | Copper | |
Frisbee Stemple Group | National Forest | Copper | ||
General Harrison Mine | Copper | |||
Giant Claim | National Forest | Copper | ||
Gold Pistol | National Forest | Copper | ||
Golden Crown | Unknown | Copper | ||
Golden Crown Mine | Surface/Underground | Copper | ||
Golden Dollar #5 Lode | Copper | |||
Golden Slipper Lode | Mr. And Mrs. E. L. Townswick | Surface/Underground | Copper | |
Gould-Stemple District | Copper | |||
Gray Rock Mine | National Forest | Copper | ||
Grubstake | Unknown | Copper | ||
Grunter & Blue Bell | National Forest | Copper | ||
Guerin Lode | Guerin, Charles F. | Underground | Copper | |
Heddleston Copper Project | Asarco (American Smelting And Refining Co.) | Private | Underground | Copper Copper Copper Copper |
Helena District | Copper | |||
Herb W | Unknown | Copper | ||
Herwood | Unknown | Copper | ||
Hidden Vein Copper Deposit | National Forest | Copper | ||
Homestake Mine | National Forest | Underground | Copper | |
Homestake Mine | National Forest | Copper | ||
Honeycomb | S. C. Hudson | Underground | Copper | |
Hopeful Mine | Otto Anderson | Underground | Copper | |
Hopeful Mine | Unknown | Copper | ||
Hudson Mine | S. C. Hudson | Surface/Underground | Copper | |
Hudson Mine | Unknown | Copper | ||
Humdinger Group | National Forest | Copper | ||
Humdinger Mine | Copper | |||
Iridescent | Unknown | Copper | ||
Iridescent Claim | Surface | Copper | ||
Jay Gould Mine | Knopf, V. C. | National Forest | Underground | Copper |
John Neufeld | Unknown | Copper | ||
Justice Mine | National Forest | Underground | Copper | |
Kain Mine | John Rain | Copper | ||
Kain Mine | Unknown | Copper | ||
Katy Mine | Copper | |||
Katy Mine | Unknown | Copper | ||
Korizek Mine | Unknown | Copper | ||
Lannigan Mountain Area | Private | Copper | ||
Last Chance Gulch Placer | National Forest | Copper | ||
Lexington Mine | Copper | |||
Lincoln Gulch District | Copper | |||
Little Creek Copper Prospect | Private | Copper | ||
Little David | Unknown | Copper | ||
Little Sampson Mine | National Forest | Unknown | Copper | |
Lucky Joe Mine | National Forest | Copper | ||
Lucky Joe Mine | National Forest | Copper | ||
Lucky Thursday No. 1 & 2 | Unknown | Copper | ||
M and L Mine | Owen Byrnes | Underground | Copper | |
M and L Mine | Unknown | Copper | ||
Mae Lilly Mine | National Forest | Copper | ||
Magpie Group | Calvin Stevens | Surface/Underground | Copper | |
Magpie Group | Unknown | Copper | ||
Mammoth Claim | National Forest | Copper | ||
Mammoth Claim | National Forest | Copper | ||
Mammoth Mine | National Forest | Copper | ||
Mammoth Mine | National Forest | Copper | ||
Marysville District | National Forest | Surface | Copper | |
Midnight | National Forest | Copper | ||
Mike Horse Mine | Anaconda Company | National Forest | Underground | Copper |
Monte Christo Mine | National Forest | Copper | ||
Monte Cristo Mine | National Forest | Underground | Copper | |
Montreal Claim | S. C. Hudson | Copper | ||
Moonlight Mine | Otto Anderson | Underground | Copper | |
Mullin Claim | Dan Mullin | Underground | Copper | |
New Era | Unknown | Copper | ||
Nile Mine | Wallace Birkhead And Others | Surface/Underground | Copper | |
Nora Darling | National Forest | Copper | ||
North Star Claim | W. P. Abbott | Copper | ||
North Star Claim | Unknown | Copper | ||
Old Miller | Unknown | Copper | ||
Old Silver Mine | Unknown | Copper | ||
Ophir Cave | National Forest | Copper | ||
Oriene | National Forest | Copper | ||
Osage Chief Mine | J. W. S. Corr | Copper | ||
Ottawa Mine | Ottawa Tungsten Co. | Surface/Underground | Copper | |
Pack Horse Lode | Underground | Copper | ||
Piegan-Gloster Mine | Underground | Copper | ||
Potratz Prospect | Guy Potratz | National Forest | Underground | Copper |
Potratz Prospect | National Forest | Copper | ||
Prize Mine | National Forest | Underground | Copper | |
Prize Mine | National Forest | Copper | ||
Rainy Day Mine | National Forest | Copper | ||
Red Bird | Unknown | Copper | ||
Red Mountain Tunnel | National Forest | Unknown | Copper | |
Red Rock Claims | J. S. Hinkle | National Forest | Copper | |
Rex Beach | National Forest | Copper | ||
Rimini | Copper | |||
Rimini District | MONTANA LEAD CO. | Copper | ||
Roosevelt Claim | National Forest | Copper | ||
Rosetta Mine | Unknown | Copper | ||
S.P. Bassett | National Forest | Copper | ||
Sam Gaty Mine | Underground | Copper | ||
Sam Gaty Mine | Unknown | Copper | ||
San Juan | National Forest | Copper | ||
Scratchgravel District | Copper | |||
Shakopee Mine | Copper | |||
Sheep Creek Copper-Silver Mine | BLM Administrative Area | Copper | ||
Sheep Creek Group | Copper | |||
Sheep Creek Group | Unknown | Copper | ||
Sibyl Ann Claim | National Forest | Copper | ||
Silver Bell Mine | National Forest | Copper | ||
Silver Coin Mine | Underground | Copper | ||
Silver Cresent Mine | National Forest | Copper | ||
Silver Cross Mine | Unknown | Copper | ||
Silver-Copper Mining Co | Unknown | Copper | ||
Sky Mine | National Forest | Copper | ||
Smith Creek Copper Occurrence | Private | Underground | Copper | |
Souvenir | National Forest | Copper | ||
Spring Hill Mine | National Forest | Surface/Underground | Copper | |
Spring Hill Mine | National Forest | Copper | ||
Superior Mine | Unknown | Copper | ||
Towsley Mine | Copper | |||
Towsley Mine | National Forest | Copper | ||
Twilight Claims Group | Unknown | Copper | ||
Umatilla | Unknown | Copper | ||
Unnamed Gold and Copper | Unknown | Copper | ||
Upper Copper Creek Area | National Forest | Copper | ||
Valley Forge Mine | National Forest | Underground | Copper | |
Victory Mine | Jack Rowand | National Forest | Underground | Copper |
Victory Mine | National Forest | Copper | ||
Vinyard Copper Mine | National Forest | Copper | ||
Wayside | Unknown | Copper | ||
Wayside Mine | J. C. Robinson | Surface/Underground | Copper | |
Whirlwind, Shoestring | National Forest | Copper | ||
White Rabbit | National Forest | Copper | ||
Whitlatch-Union Mine | Jared W. Young | National Forest | Underground | Copper |
Whitmire Claims | National Forest | Copper | ||
Willis Creek Prospect | Private | Copper | ||
Wolf Creek District | Copper |
Lewis and Clark County, MT Copper Mines
- Copper Mines in Broadwater County, MT
- Copper Mines in Cascade County, MT
- Copper Mines in Deer Lodge County, MT
- Copper Mines in Glacier County, MT
- Copper Mines in Granite County, MT
- Copper Mines in Jefferson County, MT
- Copper Mines in Meagher County, MT
- Copper Mines in Missoula County, MT
- Copper Mines in Powell County, MT
- Copper Mines in Silver Bow County, MT
- Browse Gold Mines in Lewis and Clark County, MT
- Browse Silver Mines in Lewis and Clark County, MT
- Browse Copper Mines in Lewis and Clark County, MT
- Browse Lead Mines in Lewis and Clark County, MT
- Browse Zinc Mines in Lewis and Clark County, MT
- Browse Iron Mines in Lewis and Clark County, MT
- Browse Uranium Mines in Lewis and Clark County, MT
- Browse Tungsten Mines in Lewis and Clark County, MT
- Browse Coal Mines in Lewis and Clark County, MT
- Browse Stone Mines in Lewis and Clark County, MT
- Browse Vanadium Mines in Lewis and Clark County, MT
- Browse Molybdenum Mines in Lewis and Clark County, MT
- Browse Beryllium Mines in Lewis and Clark County, MT
- Browse Silica Mines in Lewis and Clark County, MT
- Browse Phosphorus Mines in Lewis and Clark County, MT
- Browse Limestone Mines in Lewis and Clark County, MT
- Browse Tin Mines in Lewis and Clark County, MT
- Browse Sulfur Mines in Lewis and Clark County, MT
- Browse Geothermal Mines in Lewis and Clark County, MT
- Browse Tungsten Mines in Lewis and Clark County, MT
- Browse Mercury Mines in Lewis and Clark County, MT
- Browse Manganese Mines in Lewis and Clark County, MT
- Browse Gemstones Mines in Lewis and Clark County, MT
- Browse Clays Mines in Lewis and Clark County, MT
- Browse Titanium Mines in Lewis and Clark County, MT