Valdez-Cordova Census Area, AK Gold Mines
Gold Mines in Valdez-Cordova Census Area, AK
Mine | Owner | Land Status | Work Type | Minerals |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st Adit East of Cliff Mine | State | Gold | ||
2nd Adit East of Cliff Mine | State | Gold | ||
45 | State | Gold | ||
45 Prospect | State | Surface/Underground | Gold Gold |
|
Addison Powell | Peabody Alaska Copper Co. | National Forest | Gold | |
Addison Powell Prospect | Surface/Underground | Gold | ||
Ahtell Cr | Gold | |||
Ahtell Creek | Federal | Gold | ||
Ahtell Creek | Gold | |||
Alaska Glacier | Alaska Glacier Mining Co. | National Forest | Gold | |
Alaska Gold Hill Prospect | State | Surface/Underground | Gold | |
Alaska Gold King Mines Inc. | Federal | Gold | ||
Alaska Homestake | Gold | |||
Alaska Homestake Mine | Peter Black And William Hogan | National Forest | Gold | |
Alaska Oracle Mining Co. | Underground | Gold Gold |
||
Alaska-Pioneer-Sourdough, Steinmetz, d Alaska Commercial Co. | Gold | |||
Alaskan Prospect | State | Gold | ||
Alder | State | Gold | ||
Alice | State | Gold | ||
Alice Mine | State | Underground | Gold | |
Alteration | Private | Gold | ||
Alteration Creek Occurrence | Gold | |||
Amy Creek | Federal | Gold | ||
Amy Creek | Federal | Gold | ||
Anderson Glacier 1 | National Forest | Gold | ||
Anderson Glacier Ii | National Forest | Gold | ||
Anderson Pass | National Forest | Gold | ||
Anderson-Yannes 1-4 | Yannes, A. P. And Anderson | Federal | Gold | |
Anzak 4-5 | Walter Wigger | Mixed | Gold | |
Armco | State | Gold | ||
Arrowhead Prospect | Gold | |||
Association | Federal | Gold | ||
Banner | C. Christopher | National Forest | Gold | |
Banner Prospect | State | Underground | Gold | |
Banta and Sullivan Occurrence | State | Gold | ||
Banta-Sullivan 1-4 | Banta And Sullivan | Federal | Gold | |
Banzer | Gold | |||
Banzer | Private | Gold | ||
Bay View No.1 | National Forest | Gold | ||
Bear Creek Mining Co. | Federal | Gold | ||
Bear Mine Group | Federal | Gold | ||
Beatson | Private | Underground | Gold | |
Beatson Mine | National Park | Underground | Gold | |
Beauty Bird | John Groth | National Forest | Gold | |
Bee Jay | Federal | Gold | ||
Bench Creek - Placer | State | Gold | ||
Benito Creek | Private | Gold | ||
Benito Creek Prospect | Surface | Gold | ||
Bennet, Bailey and Heinz | State | Gold | ||
Bennett, Bailey, and Heinz | National Forest | Gold | ||
Berg Creek | Private | Gold | ||
Bessie Williams | National Forest | Gold | ||
Bessie Williams | Mammoth Mining Co. | Federal | Gold | |
Big Creek | State | Gold | ||
Big Eldorado | Gold | |||
Big Eldorado Creek | Gold | |||
Big Four Mcallister Cr. Prospect | State | Gold | ||
Big Four Mineral Cr. Mine | State | Underground | Gold | |
Big Four Mineral Creek | State | Gold | ||
Billings Creek | Gold | |||
Billings Creek Discovery | Federal | Gold | ||
Black & Hogan | Federal | Gold | ||
Black Bear Claim | Private | Gold | ||
Black Diamond Fraction | State | Gold | ||
Blackbird Mine | National Forest | Gold | ||
Blackburn | Gold | |||
Bligh Island | Alaska Commercial Co. | Private | Gold | |
Bligh Island (Alaska Commercial Co.) | Gold | |||
Blue Fiord | Gold | |||
Blue Fiord | National Forest | Gold | ||
Blue Ribbon Prospect | State | Gold | ||
Bluebird Prospect | State | Underground | Gold | |
Bluebird Prospect | National Park | Gold | ||
Bonanza Creek Area | National Park | Gold | ||
Bond Creek | Gold | |||
Bond Creek | Kennecott Corp. | Federal | Surface | Gold |
Boulder Creek | Harold G. Seater-S And S Mining Co. | Federal | Gold | |
Boulder Creek | Federal | Gold | ||
Boulder Creek | State | Gold | ||
Boulder Creek | Gold | |||
Boulder Creek Placer | Gold | |||
Boyden | Federal | Gold | ||
Bremmer River | Federal | Gold | ||
Bremner Mining Co. | Federal | Gold | ||
Brevier Creek | State | Gold | ||
Brown Bear | Gold | |||
Brown Bear | Thompson, A. D. | Federal | Gold | |
Brown Creek - Placer | State | Gold | ||
Bryan Creek | Gold | |||
Bryan Creek | Federal | Gold | ||
Budd Mining Co. | Budd Mining Co. | State | Gold | |
Bullion | State | Gold | ||
Bullion Ledge | Nordstom, Albert | Federal | Gold | |
Bunker Hill | State | Gold | ||
Byers - Fairmont Island | National Forest | Gold | ||
Calamity Gulch | Federal | Gold | ||
Cameron | Gold | |||
Cameron | Cameron, Charles | National Forest | Gold | |
Cameron-Johnson Mine | State | Underground | Gold | |
Cann & Minor | J. H. Cann And C. J. Minor | Federal | Gold | |
Cann and Minor | Gold | |||
Canyon Creek | Federal | Gold | ||
Canyon Creek Placer | Federal | Gold | ||
Capital Hill | Federal | Gold | ||
Capitol Hill | Gold | |||
Carter | Carter, H. M. | National Forest | Gold | |
Carter Claims | National Forest | Gold | ||
Chathenda Creek | Gold | |||
Chathenda Creek | Federal | Gold | ||
Cheslina River | Federal | Gold | ||
Chichokna Nos. 1-15 | Federal | Gold | ||
Chickenlicken | Federal | Gold | ||
Chisna Consolidated (Buckeye Group) | Gold | |||
Chisna River | Mixed | Gold | ||
Chisna River Placers | State | Gold | ||
Chistochina R, Dempsey | State | Gold | ||
Chistochina River, Middle Fork | State | Gold | ||
Chitistone River | Federal | Gold | ||
Chititu Creek | Gold | |||
Chitty Lode | Mixed | Gold | ||
Cities Service Minerals Corp. | State | Gold | ||
Clare Nos. 1-2 | State | Gold | ||
Clear Creek | National Forest | Gold | ||
Clear Creek Prospect | State | Gold | ||
Cleave Creek - Placer | National Forest | Gold | ||
Cliff Mine | State | Underground | Gold | |
Cloudman Bay | Private | Gold | ||
Cloudman Bay | Gold | |||
Colorado #2 | Mishko, Nick | State | Gold | |
Columbia | Robert Elwood | Federal | Gold | |
Columbia Glacier | National Forest | Gold | ||
Columbia Red Metals Group | National Forest | Gold | ||
Conley & Mcchesney | National Forest | Gold | ||
Conley and Mcchesney | W. M. Conley And R. J. Mcchesney | Federal | Gold | |
Consolidated | National Forest | Gold | ||
Cooper Pass | Federal | Gold | ||
Copper Bullion Prospect | Surface/Underground | Gold Gold |
||
Copper Creek | Gold | |||
Copper Creek | Raymond Trotochau | Federal | Gold | |
Copper King | Mixed | Gold | ||
Copper King | M. O. Gladhaugh And C. Peterson | Private | Gold | |
Copper River Tributary - Placer | National Forest | Gold | ||
Cordova Copper Co. | Gold | |||
Crumb Gulch | Gold | |||
Crumb Gulch | Federal | Gold | ||
Cube | State | Gold | ||
Culross | Culross Island Mining And Milling Co. | National Forest | Gold | |
Curley Kidney | E. Rohrback | Federal | Gold | |
Curly Kidney Prospect | State | Underground | Gold | |
Daisy Creek | State | Gold | ||
Dan Creek | Gold | |||
Dan Creek | State | Gold | ||
Dan Creek | Raymond Trotochau | Mixed | Gold | |
Dan Creek | Gold | |||
Dan Creek Lodes | Mixed | Gold | ||
Dan Creek Placers | Gold | |||
Dark Moon | Federal | Gold | ||
Dartmouth Glacier | National Forest | Gold | ||
Dead Creek (placer) | Gold | |||
Dead Creek - Placer | National Forest | Gold | ||
Dempsey Prospect | State | Gold | ||
Deserted Glacier - Placer | Federal | Gold | ||
Devinney and Dolan | T. J. Devinney And W. H. Dolan | Mixed | Gold | |
Dickey Copper Co. | Gold | |||
Dickey Copper Co. | George Mason And Mark Gleason | Private | Gold | |
Discovery | Private | Gold | ||
Discovery Gulch | Federal | Gold | ||
Dominick Ledge | Hogan Olson And Dominick Viette | National Forest | Gold | |
Donohue | Donohue, T. H. (Valdez Mining Co.) | State | Gold | |
Dottie | National Wilderness | Gold | ||
Dry Gulch | Federal | Gold | ||
Dunklee & Reilly | State | Gold | ||
Dunklee and Reilly | State | Gold | ||
Dunklee and Reilly | J. J. Reilly And E. A. Dunklee | National Forest | Gold | |
Eagle | Federal | Gold | ||
Eagle Claim | National Forest | Gold | ||
Eagle Creek | BLM Administrative Area | Gold | ||
Eagle Creek | BLM Administrative Area | Gold | ||
Eagle Creek Placer | Gold | |||
Eagle Mine | Surface/Underground | Gold | ||
Eldorado | Alaska-Washington Gold Mining Co. | National Forest | Gold | |
Eldorado Claims | National Forest | Gold | ||
Elephants Tail | Federal | Gold | ||
Ellamar | Gold | |||
Ellamar Mine | Underground | Gold | ||
Ellamar Part of Prince William Sound | Gold | |||
Erie | Gold | |||
Erie | Federal | Gold | ||
Ernest King | Earnest King | Federal | Gold | |
Ernestine Creek | Federal | Gold | ||
Ernestine Creek Lode | Federal | Gold | ||
Escape | Mixed | Gold | ||
Esther Group | Federal | Gold | ||
Ethel | State | Gold | ||
Ethel Mine | Carl Homquest And James Gregg | State | Gold | |
Ethel Mining Company | State | Gold | ||
Excelsior Creek | State | Gold | ||
Excelsior Creek | Gold | |||
Fall Creek | Federal | Gold | ||
Fall Creek Placers | Gold | |||
Fidalgo | S. A. Hemple | Private | Gold | |
Fidalgo Mining Co. | T. W. Blakney And H. H. Herren | National Forest | Gold | |
Fidalgo Mining Co. (Blackney Prospect) | Gold | |||
Fidalgo-Alaska | Gold | |||
Fielder & Hemple | Gold | |||
Fish, Collins and Stewart | Underground | Gold | ||
Fish, Collins, and Stewart | G. Q. Fish, Philip Collins, And E. D. Stewert | National Forest | Gold | |
Five Mile Creek | Private | Gold | ||
Flat | Federal | Gold | ||
Forget-Me-Not | Federal | Gold | ||
Four-in-One | Gold | |||
Fourth of July Creek | Federal | Gold | ||
Fourth of July Creek Placer | Gold | |||
Fred Bronniche | Federal | Gold | ||
Frodenberg and Bloom | Frondenberg, Alex | Federal | Gold | |
Frodenburg and Bloom | National Forest | Gold | ||
Gakona River Trib | Federal | Gold | ||
Galena Bay Mining Co. | Hendrie, A. M. And Simestad, C. | Private | Gold | |
Galena Bay Mining Co. (Vesuvius Valley) | Gold | |||
Gay 1-4 | Federal | Gold | ||
George & Mcfarland | State | Gold | ||
George and Mcfarland | George, H. And Mc Farland, J. W. | Federal | Gold | |
Georges Placer | Federal | Gold | ||
Glacier Fork | State | Gold | ||
Glory | Federal | Gold | ||
Golconda Creek | Gold | |||
Golconda Creek | Federal | Gold | ||
Gold Bluff | Mixed | Gold | ||
Gold Creek Lode | State | Gold | ||
Gold Creek Placers | State | Gold | ||
Gold Eagle | National Forest | Surface/Underground | Gold | |
Gold King | Federal | Gold | ||
Gold Quartz | Federal | Gold | ||
Gold Queen | National Forest | Underground | Gold | |
Gold Queen | Hanson, Gustafson, And Berklund | Federal | Gold | |
Gold Queen | Roy Trotochau | Federal | Gold | |
Gold Run Creek | Federal | Gold | ||
Gold Standard | State | Gold | ||
Gold-Quartz | Gold | |||
Golden Dollar | State | Gold | ||
Golden Eagle | Anderson, Charles And Little, Louis | National Forest | Gold | |
Golden Wonder #1 | National Forest | Gold | ||
Golden Wonder #9 | National Forest | Gold | ||
Golden Wonder 1&9 | Anderson, Charles And Little, Louis | National Forest | Gold | |
Golden Wonder No. 1 | Anderson, Charles And Little, Louis | National Forest | Gold | |
Gonad | Federal | Gold | ||
Grand Prize | Gold | |||
Granite | M. L Tatum And Jonathan Erving | National Forest | Gold | |
Granite Creek | Private | Gold | ||
Granite Creek | Gold | |||
Granite Gold Mining Co. | State | Surface/Underground | Gold | |
Gray Brothers | National Forest | Gold | ||
Gray Brothers | Gray Brothers | National Forest | Gold | |
Great Northern Development Company | Gold | |||
Griset | Gold | |||
Griset | Edwin Griset | National Forest | Gold | |
Griset & Benson | Edwin Griset And O. T. Benson | Federal | Gold | |
Griset and Benson | Gold | |||
Grubstake Creek | Gold | |||
Grubstake Creek | State | Gold | ||
Gulkana R, Paxson | BLM Administrative Area | Gold | ||
Gunn Creek | State | Gold | ||
Gunn Creek | Federal | Gold | ||
Guthrie & Belloli | Guthrie And Belloli | BLM Administrative Area | Gold | |
Guthrie and Belloli Prospect | State | Underground | Gold | |
H.E. Ellis | Ida Ellis Bush Estate | Mixed | Gold | |
H.G. Cloes | Gold | |||
Happy Days | Day, A. S. | State | Gold | |
Hecla | State | Gold | ||
Heiden Creek - Placer | National Forest | Gold | ||
Hercules | State | Gold | ||
Hercules Mine | State | Surface/Underground | Gold Gold Gold |
|
Herman and Eaton | State | Underground | Gold | |
Hidden Creek | Federal | Gold | ||
Hidden Creek | Gold | |||
Hidden Treasure | Federal | Gold | ||
Hidden Treasure | Jack Irving Abd J. D. Hamilton | National Forest | Gold | |
Hidden Treasure | State | Gold | ||
Hidden Treasure | A. J V Corp. | Private | Gold | |
High Grade | State | Gold | ||
High Grade Prospect | State | Gold | ||
Hillside | State | Gold | ||
Hillside | J. P. Hansen And J. Young | Federal | Gold | |
Hogan Hill | State | Gold | ||
Hoodoo | National Forest | Gold | ||
Hoodoo and South Landlocked Bay Mining Co. | Gold | |||
Horse Shoe Mine | National Wilderness | Gold | ||
Horse Shoe Mine No. 2 | Federal | Gold | ||
Horseshoe Nos. 1-16 | Private | Gold | ||
Horvath | State | Gold | ||
Hubbard Elliott Mine | Private | Gold | ||
Hummer | State | Gold | ||
Hummer Vein 1-4 | C. W. Everson, F. Harris, And H. Parker | Federal | Gold | |
Ibex | Denali Exploration Inc. | State | Gold | |
Indian | Gold | |||
Indian | State | Gold | ||
Indian Pass Lake | Gold | |||
Ivanhoe | Mixed | Gold | ||
J C | Federal | Gold | ||
J. Brennan | Federal | Gold | ||
Jabraltor #2 | C. C. Elwood And John Groth | National Forest | Gold | |
Jack Bay #2 | Gold | |||
Jack Bay #3 | Gold | |||
Jack Creek | State | Gold | ||
Jackpot Bay | Gold | |||
Jackpot Bay | Federal | Gold | ||
Jacobson | Thurstonson And Jacobson | Private | Gold | |
James W. Barbeau | Federal | Gold | ||
Jensen Prospect | Surface/Underground | Gold Gold Gold |
||
Joel | F. W. Reed, B. Ganthier, And H. B. Cooper | Federal | Gold | |
John Billim | Private | Gold | ||
John Billum Jr. | Private | Gold | ||
John Sells Property | National Forest | Gold | ||
Joseph A. Roche | Federal | Gold | ||
Joseph Harris | J. Harris | Federal | Gold | |
Judy | Gold | |||
Keith 1-130 | Private | Gold | ||
Kennicott Copper River, Chitina | Gold | |||
Keynote | Edwin Griset | Federal | Gold | |
Keystone | John Petersen | Private | Gold | |
Kiagna River | Federal | Gold | ||
Kiagna River | Gold | |||
Kimball Pass | Private | Gold | ||
King Res. Co. | Federal | Gold | ||
Knowles | Federal | Gold | ||
Knowles Prospect | Gold | |||
La Tendre | Gold | |||
Lafayette Glacier | Gold | |||
Lagoon Creek | Gold | |||
Lagoon Creek | National Forest | Gold | ||
Lake No. 1 | National Forest | Gold | ||
Landlocked Bay | Landlocked Bay Copper Co. | Private | Gold | |
Lansing | State | Gold | ||
Last Chance No. 2 | Gold | |||
Latouche Beatson Copper Co. | National Park | Underground | Gold | |
Lemon Claims | Gold | |||
Letendre | Mixed | Gold | ||
Lime Creek | Federal | Gold | ||
Linda L. | Federal | Gold | ||
Little Bremner River | Federal | Gold | ||
Little Bremner River Placer | National Park | Gold | ||
Little Eldorado Creek | Federal | Gold | ||
Little Eldorado Creek Placer | Gold | |||
Little Giant | State | Gold | ||
Little Giant Mine | State | Gold | ||
Lone Star | Davis, Charles And Lorene | National Forest | Gold | |
Lost Creek | Frey, James D. | BLM Administrative Area | Gold | |
Lowe River | State | Gold | ||
Lowe River | Mixed | Gold | ||
Lowe River Placer | State | Gold | ||
Lower Chisna River | Mixed | Gold | ||
Lucky Girl | Gold | |||
Lucky Six Group | Private | Gold | ||
M.G. Jones | State | Gold | ||
M.S. 1414 | Federal | Gold | ||
Mahlo River | Federal | Gold | ||
Manker Creek | State | Gold | ||
Marshall Glacier - Placer | National Forest | Gold | ||
Mary Ellen Prospect | Gold | |||
May Creek | Mixed | Gold | ||
Mayfield Mine | National Forest | Surface/Underground | Gold | |
Mayflower | National Forest | Gold | ||
Mcallister Creek | State | Gold | ||
Mccallum | State | Gold | ||
Mccarthy Creek | Harold D. And Ester Dewitt | Federal | Gold | |
Mcclure Bay | Federal | Gold | ||
Mccune Glacier - Placer | National Forest | Gold | ||
McKinley Lake mine, Rilley Group, Lucky Strike prospect, Bear Creek prospect (McKinley Lake gold camp) | Gold | |||
McKinley Lake Property | Federal | Gold | ||
Mendeltna Creek | State | Gold | ||
Mentasta Pass Lodge | State | Gold | ||
Michael Vincent | Vincent | Federal | Gold | |
Midas | Gold | |||
Midas Mine | Gold | |||
Middleton Beach Placers | Federal | Gold | ||
Middleton Island | Gold | |||
Mineral Creek | Gold | |||
Mineral Creek | Warren Taylor | Federal | Gold | |
Mineral Creek | State | Gold | ||
Mineral Creek | State | Gold | ||
Mineral Creek Placers | State | Gold | ||
Mineral King Mine | George H. Hermann | National Forest | Gold | |
Mineral Lake Group | Private | Gold | ||
Miners Bay Discovery | Edward Siatowski | National Forest | Gold | |
Miners River | Gold | |||
Miners River | National Forest | Gold | ||
Miners River No. 1 | Gold | |||
Miners River No. 1 | National Forest | Gold | ||
Miners River No. 2 | Gold | |||
Miners River No.2 | National Forest | Gold | ||
Minnie | State | Gold | ||
Minnie Prospect | State | Gold | ||
Mitchell & Myers | Federal | Gold | ||
Mitchell and Myers | Gold | |||
Monahan Creek | Federal | Gold | ||
Montana | Federal | Gold | ||
Monte Carlo Mine | State | Gold | ||
Monte Cristo Creek | Federal | Gold | ||
Montezuma | Private | Gold | ||
Montezuma (Threeman Mining Co.) | Gold | |||
Morning Star | J. E. Groth, E. S. Malone, T. J. Davis, And H. Thisted | National Forest | Gold | |
Mount Curtis | Gold | |||
Mountain 1-4 | Federal | Gold | ||
Mountain Boy Prospect | National Park | Gold | ||
Mountain View | Ross Hickey | State | Gold | |
Mountain View Prospect | State | Gold | ||
Mullen Prospect | Surface/Underground | Gold | ||
N. W. Explorer | Federal | Gold | ||
Nabesna | Gold | |||
Nabesna | Gold | |||
Nabesna Glacier | Gold | |||
Nabesna Mine | Gold | |||
Nabesna Mine | Ptarmigan Mining Co. | Mixed | Underground | Gold |
Nabob | Oil Development Co. Of Texas | Federal | Gold | |
Nadina River | Private | Gold | ||
Nadina River | Gold | |||
National | Federal | Gold | ||
National Prospect | National Forest | Gold | ||
Nelchina Cache | State | Gold | ||
Nelson | Mixed | Gold | ||
Neversweat | Gold | |||
No Name | Federal | Gold | ||
Noble Mineral | Mixed | Gold | ||
North Midas Copper Co. | Private | Gold | ||
North Star | State | Gold | ||
North Star | J. E. Groth, T. J. Davis, And E. S. Malone | National Forest | Gold | |
Northwest Fork of Coghill River | Gold | |||
Notch Creek | Federal | Gold | ||
Nugget | Stephen Roe | National Forest | Gold | |
Olson and Viette | Gold | |||
Olson and Woods | State | Gold | ||
Opal Prospect | Gold | |||
Orange Hill | RTZ Corp. | Federal | Surface | Gold |
Orange Hill | Gold | |||
Orange Hill Prospect | Gold | |||
Orion | National Forest | Gold | ||
Osceola | Gold | |||
Owl | Owl Mining Co. | State | Gold | |
Palmer | State | Gold | ||
Palmer Prospect | State | Underground | Gold | |
Patten | W. E. Patten | Mixed | Gold | |
Patten Mining Co. Prospect | State | Underground | Gold | |
Paymaster | Gold | |||
Paymaster | Peter Black | Federal | Gold | |
Pierson | Gold | |||
Pinochle | State | Gold | ||
Pinochle Prospect | State | Gold | ||
Platypus Mountain | Gold | |||
Poorman Creek | Federal | Gold | ||
Poorman Creek Placer | Gold | |||
Porphyry Mountain | Gold | |||
Porphyry Mountain | Federal | Gold | ||
Port Fidalgo - Placer | National Forest | Gold | ||
Portland Prospect | Gold | |||
Ptarmigan | State | Gold | ||
Ptarmigan Creek | State | Gold | ||
Q. & Q. | Gold | |||
Quartz Creek Placer | State | Gold | ||
Quartz Creek Placer | State | Gold | ||
Quartz Creek Prospect | Surface/Underground | Gold | ||
Queen of Sheba | State | Gold | ||
Quitsch | State | Gold | ||
Quitsch Prospect | State | Gold | ||
Rainy Day | Mixed | Gold | ||
Rambler | Gold | |||
Rambler | Mixed | Gold | ||
Rambler | Stanley, Kirk | Mixed | Gold | |
Rambler Prospect | State | Underground | Gold | |
Ramsay-Rutherford | C. A. Ramsay And H. J. Rutherford | State | Gold | |
Ramsey-Rutherford Mine | State | Underground | Gold | |
Red Head #1 | Gold | |||
Red Head No. 1 | C. R. Bilderback And A. W. Hensley | National Forest | Gold | |
Red Rock Canyon | Federal | Gold | ||
Red Streak Gulch | State | Gold | ||
Reis | Federal | Gold | ||
Reis Prospect | Gold | |||
Reiter & Olson | J. W. Reiter And M. J. Olson | Federal | Gold | |
Reiter and Olson | Gold | |||
Richardson Hwy | Federal | Gold | ||
Richardson Monument Placer | State | Gold | ||
Rilley Group | National Forest | Gold | ||
Ripstein Ledge Prospect | Surface | Gold | ||
Rockpile | Federal | Gold | ||
Rose Johnson | State | Gold | ||
Rose Johnson Prospect | State | Gold | ||
Rose Mountain | Private | Gold | ||
Ross Prospect | Underground | Gold | ||
Roth and Johnson | Gold | |||
Rough and Tough Mine | National Forest | Surface/Underground | Gold | |
Royal Development Co. | Gold | |||
Ruff & Tuff | Federal | Gold | ||
Salmon Creek | State | Gold | ||
Schlosser | Charles Schlosser, Fidalgo-Alaska Co. | Private | Gold | |
Sea Coast Mining Co. | State | Gold | ||
Seacoast Prospect | State | Gold | ||
Sealey-Davis | Loren St. Amand | Mixed | Gold | |
Sealy-Davis | Ethel And Charles Sealy And Loren St. Armand | State | Gold | |
Sealy-Davis Mine | Underground | Gold | ||
Sells Prospect | Gold | |||
Sheephead | Federal | Gold | ||
Sheppard 1a, 1b, 2 | Federal | Gold | ||
Shnu Creek | State | Gold | ||
Shoo Fly Prospect | National Forest | Gold | ||
Shoo Fly Prospect | National Forest | Gold | ||
Silver 1-43 | State | Gold | ||
Silver Creek | Gold | |||
Silver Creek | Federal | Gold | ||
Silver Gem | State | Gold | ||
Silver Gem Mine | State | Underground | Gold | |
Silver Lake Tributary | National Forest | Gold | ||
Silver Shield | Gold | |||
Silver Shield | Federal | Gold | ||
Simonton & Mills | Gold | |||
Simonton & Mills | J. L. Simonton And Fred Mills | National Forest | Gold | |
Singelton 1-4 | W. And K. Tiede | Federal | Gold | |
Singletary - O'Neall | Singletary And O'Neill | National Forest | Gold | |
Singletary - O'Neill Prospect | State | Gold | ||
Singletary-O'Neil | Gold | |||
Sinona Creek (Shnu Creek) | Gold | |||
Skookum Creek | Federal | Gold | ||
Skookum Creek Placer | Gold | |||
Sky Pilot | State | Gold | ||
Skyline | Federal | Gold | ||
Skypilot | Frank White And Harold Jones | Federal | Gold | |
Slana R Trib | BLM Administrative Area | Gold | ||
Slana River A | BLM Administrative Area | Gold | ||
Slope Creek | Gold | |||
Slope Creek | Gold | |||
Slope Creek | Federal | Gold | ||
Slope Creek | State | Gold | ||
Snow Gulch | Federal | Gold | ||
Snowball | Hamilton And Irving | National Forest | Gold | |
Snowball-Mountain View | State | Gold | ||
Snowstorm Group | Gold | |||
Solomon Gulch | Iles, Alfred B. | Mixed | Gold | |
Solomon Gulch Placers | State | Gold | ||
Standard Copper | Standard Copper Co. | National Forest | Gold | |
Standard Copper Mines Co. | Gold | |||
Standard Creek | Federal | Gold | ||
Standard Mines | Gold | |||
Standard Mines Co. | Federal | Gold | ||
Star | Federal | Gold | ||
Steinmetz | Joseph Putz And Peter Steinmetz | Private | Gold | |
Stewart and Fish | Steward And Fish | Federal | Gold | |
Stuart Creek | Gold | |||
Sullivan | State | Gold | ||
Sulphide Gulch | Gold | |||
Sulphide Gulch | State | Gold | ||
Sulphide Gulch Placer Occurrence | Gold | |||
Summit | State | Gold | ||
Susan | State | Gold | ||
Sweepstake | Chris Pederson And Ole Hanson | Federal | Gold | |
Sweepstake Mining Co. | National Forest | Gold | ||
Sweepstake Mining Co. | State | Gold | ||
Sweepstake Mining Co. | Charles Elwood And John Reuef | National Forest | Gold | |
Taylor | Gold | |||
Taylor | John S. Taylor | Mixed | Gold | |
Telluride Claims | Gold | |||
The Harley-Davidson | Harry Revell | State | Gold | |
Thomas-Culross Mining Co. | Underground | Gold | ||
Thompson Pass | Federal | Gold | ||
Thompson-Ford Mine | State | Underground | Gold Gold |
|
Three Mile Canyon | National Park | Gold | ||
Three-In-One Mine | State | Underground | Gold | |
Threeman (Standard Copper) | Gold | |||
Tibbit | Gold | |||
Tibbits Prospect | National Forest | Gold | ||
Tiekel Prospect | Gold | |||
Tiekel River | Federal | Gold | ||
Tiekel River | Federal | Gold | ||
Tiekel River Placer Occurrence | Gold | |||
Tiger | State | Gold | ||
Tolson & Stanton | National Forest | Underground | Gold | |
Tolson and Stanton | Michael Stanton And C. P. Tolson | Federal | Gold | |
Tom Burns | Gold | |||
Tomboy | I. Westburg And J. Domenzet | National Forest | Gold | |
Tomboy Prospect | State | Gold | ||
Tony #1 | Donald E. Dippel | Federal | Gold | |
Townsend and Holland | Federal | Gold | ||
Townsend and Holland Prospect | Surface/Underground | Gold Gold |
||
Trail Creek | Gold | |||
Trail Creek | Federal | Gold | ||
Trail Creek | Federal | Gold | ||
Tripp Prospect | State | Gold | ||
Unicorn | Federal | Gold | ||
Unmamed Prospect | State | Gold | ||
Unnamed | Gold | |||
Unnamed | Gold | |||
Unnamed | Gold | |||
Unnamed | Gold | |||
Unnamed | Gold | |||
Unnamed | Gold | |||
Unnamed (below McCune/Heney Glaciers) | Gold | |||
Unnamed (below Shiels Glacier) | Gold | |||
Unnamed (Bremner River aboveThreemile Canyon) | Gold | |||
Unnamed (east-northeast of VABM Cobb) | Gold | |||
Unnamed (head of Martin Creek) | Gold | |||
Unnamed (in headwaters of Grubstake Creek) | Gold | |||
Unnamed (in the headwaters of an east fork of Ahtell Creek) | Gold | |||
Unnamed (in upper Slope Creek) | Gold | |||
Unnamed (near Columbia Glacier) | Gold | |||
Unnamed (near Crescent Glacier) | Gold | |||
Unnamed (near Dartmouth Glacier) | Gold | |||
Unnamed (near the head of Granite Creek) | Gold | |||
Unnamed (near the West Fork of Ahtell Creek) | Gold | |||
Unnamed (north of Slope Creek) | Gold | |||
Unnamed (north wall of Shiels Glacier) | Gold | |||
Unnamed (northeast of Long Lake) | Gold | |||
Unnamed (northeast of the head of Quartz Creek) | Gold | |||
Unnamed (northwestern tributary to Jonah Bay) | Gold | |||
Unnamed (south of Flat Creek) | Gold | |||
Unnamed (tributary to Copper River) | Gold | |||
Unnamed (tributary to Jack Bay) | Gold | |||
Unnamed (tributary to Port Fidalgo) | Gold | |||
Unnamed (upper Granite Creek) | Gold | |||
Unnamed (western tributary to Unakwik Inlet) | Gold | |||
Unnamed Occurrence | Gold | |||
Unnamed Occurrence | State | Gold | ||
Unnamed Occurrence | National Forest | Gold | ||
Unnamed Occurrence | Federal | Gold | ||
Unnamed Occurrence | Mixed | Gold | ||
Unnamed Occurrence | Federal | Gold | ||
Unnamed Occurrence | Federal | Gold | ||
Unnamed Occurrence | Federal | Gold | ||
Unnamed Occurrence | Federal | Gold | ||
Unnamed Occurrence | Federal | Gold | ||
Unnamed Occurrence 17 | State | Gold | ||
Unnamed Prospect | Simon Lacy | National Forest | Gold | |
Unnamed [on Pete Dahl (Copper Sands) Island] | Gold | |||
Valdez Arm | National Forest | Gold | ||
Valdez Bonanza | State | Gold | ||
Valdez Bonanza Prospect | State | Gold | ||
Valdez Mine | State | Gold | ||
Vern Cherneski | Federal | Gold | ||
Vicki | Federal | Gold | ||
Von Gunther | Dr. O. Von Gunther | State | Gold | |
Walters, Brasslin & Atkinson | Walters, A. W. | Federal | Gold | |
Walters, Brasslin, & Atkinson | Gold | |||
Wells Bay No. 2 | Gold | |||
Wells Bay No. 2 | National Forest | Gold | ||
Wells Bay No. 4 | Gold | |||
Wells Bay No. 4 | National Forest | Gold | ||
Westbrook Glacier | National Forest | Gold | ||
Wetzier Mine | Surface/Underground | Gold | ||
Wetzler | Federal | Gold | ||
Whale Claim | Gordon Gay | Private | Gold | |
Whistler Lode | State | Gold | ||
White Creek | Eula Vickery | Mixed | Gold | |
Whittier Occurrence | Federal | Gold | ||
Williams Gentzler Mine | State | Underground | Gold | |
Willow Creek | Federal | Gold | ||
Willow Mountain | Private | Gold | ||
Wilson Point | Gold | |||
Wilson Point | National Forest | Gold | ||
Wingham Island Development | Federal | Gold | ||
Yakima | Underground | Gold | ||
Yakima Ledge | J. Brereton, T. Dome, And B. Howell | State | Gold | |
Yellow Band | Federal | Gold | ||
Yellow Bar | Mixed | Gold | ||
Yellowband | Gold | |||
Young Creek | Gold | |||
Young Creek | Michael L. And Mary Steward | Federal | Gold |
Valdez-Cordova Census Area, AK Gold Mines
- Browse Gold Mines in Valdez-Cordova Census Area, AK
- Browse Silver Mines in Valdez-Cordova Census Area, AK
- Browse Copper Mines in Valdez-Cordova Census Area, AK
- Browse Lead Mines in Valdez-Cordova Census Area, AK
- Browse Zinc Mines in Valdez-Cordova Census Area, AK
- Browse Iron Mines in Valdez-Cordova Census Area, AK
- Browse Uranium Mines in Valdez-Cordova Census Area, AK
- Browse Tungsten Mines in Valdez-Cordova Census Area, AK
- Browse Nickel Mines in Valdez-Cordova Census Area, AK
- Browse Stone Mines in Valdez-Cordova Census Area, AK
- Browse Chromium Mines in Valdez-Cordova Census Area, AK
- Browse Vanadium Mines in Valdez-Cordova Census Area, AK
- Browse Molybdenum Mines in Valdez-Cordova Census Area, AK
- Browse Silica Mines in Valdez-Cordova Census Area, AK
- Browse Limestone Mines in Valdez-Cordova Census Area, AK
- Browse Tin Mines in Valdez-Cordova Census Area, AK
- Browse Nickel Mines in Valdez-Cordova Census Area, AK
- Browse Sulfur Mines in Valdez-Cordova Census Area, AK
- Browse Tungsten Mines in Valdez-Cordova Census Area, AK
- Browse Mercury Mines in Valdez-Cordova Census Area, AK
- Browse Manganese Mines in Valdez-Cordova Census Area, AK
- Browse Gemstones Mines in Valdez-Cordova Census Area, AK
- Browse Clays Mines in Valdez-Cordova Census Area, AK
- Browse Titanium Mines in Valdez-Cordova Census Area, AK