Kenai Peninsula Borough, AK Mines

Mines in Kenai Peninsula Borough, AK

Mine Owner Land Status Work Type Minerals
Airport Pit State Of Alaska-Department Of Highways Sand and Gravel
Alaska Hills Federal Gold
Alaska Hills Corp. Gold
Silver
Alaska Oracle Robert B. Heaston Mixed Gold
Lead
Silver
Alaskan Axeman 1-2 Mixed Gold
Alc 21-29 Federal Limestone
Alc 26-49 Federal Calcium
Alc 50-58 Federal Calcium
Alice Mae Private Gold
Alley Gold
Anchor Point Gold
PGE
Anchor Point Mixed Gold
Anchor Point Pit Anchor Point Sand And Gravel- Paul Willie BLM Administrative Area Sand and Gravel
Anna 13 Thomas Byron - Juneau Bowl Mining Co. National Forest Gold
Anscoa 1-2 Federal Gold
Ashland Gold Mine Mixed Gold
Atwood No. 1 Mixed Gold
Augustine Island Federal Pumice
Aurora Gold
Babe Mining Co. Mixed Gold
Silver
Ballaine and Nelson Ballaine And Nelson State Gold
Bay City 1 and 2 State Gold
Bbk 1-4 State Gold
Bear Creek State Copper
Gold
Silver
Bear Creek 1-10 Federal Gold
Lead
Silver
Zinc
Bench Creek Federal Gold
Benson Gravel Pit and Plant Ivan Benson Sand and Gravel
Bertha Creek Federal Gold
Better Concrete Pit & Plant Better Concrete Products Sand and Gravel
Betty Lee Federal Gold
Big River Copper
Gold
Lead
Molybdenum
Silver
Zinc
Big Surprise Federal Gold
Blaine State Gold
Blair Federal Copper
Gold
Lead
Silver
Zinc
Block Mine 1-3 Jones And Co.-W. Deering Jones Federal Gold
Blue Dawn Federal Gold
Blue Gulch National Forest Gold
Bobby Fraction Federal Gold
Boese Creek Mining Co. Private Gold
Bonanza Prospect National Forest Gold
Silver
Boundary Bill Federal Gold
Breeden Pit Haydon Hayes Construction Inc. Municipality Sand and Gravel
Brewer Alaska Stevenson, J. W. National Forest Gold
Silver
Brewster National Forest Gold
Brewster 1-2 Rocky Bell Federal Gold
Broadview State Gold
Broken Foot Federal Gold
Brown Bear Mixed Gold
Lead
Zinc
Brown Bear Claim State Gold
Lead
Zinc
Bruin Bay Federal Iron
Lead
Zinc
Bruin Bay Iron Occurrence Iron
Lead
Zinc
Calif. - Alaska Mining Co. State Underground Gold
Lead
Zinc
California-Alaska Mining Co. Federal Gold
Lead
Zinc
Cannibal State Gold
Cannibal and Dimpy J., M., M., And M. Ponko, J. Knudsen, And H., And L. Laford State Gold
Canyon Cr. National Forest Gold
Canyon Creek W. Deering Jones Federal Gold
Silver
Case Mine State Gold
Case Mine J. F. Case And E. E. Whitney National Forest Gold
Silver
Central Sand & Gravel Pit Central Sand And Gravel-K. Thomas And William Joyce Mixed Sand and Gravel
Charles Frank Gold
Chenik Federal Copper
Gold
Iron
Lead
Silver
Titanium
Zinc
Chenik Mtn. Magnetite Prospect Iron
Chickaloon 1-9 Federal Gold
Chill Copper
Gold
Lead
Silver
Tin
Zinc
Claim Point Chromium
Iron
Claim Point Red Mt. Chromite Private Surface Aluminum
Chromium
Iron
Claims 1-10 Federal Gold
Cleverpork Mixed Gold
Coal Gulch Private Gold
Cohoe Pit No. 1 State Of Alaska-Department Of Highways Sand and Gravel
Colorado National Forest Gold
Silver
Colorado Group Nancy Hollingsworth And Others Federal Gold
Silver
Connoly National Forest Gold
Coon & Plowman State Lead
Silver
Cooper Cr. National Forest Gold
Cooper Creek Mixed Gold
Copper Cheif State Copper
Copper Chief S. E. Likes And A. H. Frazer State Copper
Copper King Mixed Copper
Iron
Copper King Prospect Copper
Iron
Cowan Mountain Roger Moore, Chris Moore, And Larry Anderson National Forest Stone
Crescent Creek Edward Ellis State Gold
Crescent Discovery State Gold
Crevice State Copper
Gold
Silver
Dave & Zola No. 1 State Gold
Davis Block Pit & Plant M. And E Crushing Sand and Gravel
Day Harbor Copper
Day Harbor State Copper
Gold
Dempsey Federal Gold
Devil Club State Gold
Devil Club Ledge Mixed Gold
Devils Creek National Forest Gold
Devils Creek Federal Gold
Diamond Point BLM Administrative Area Copper
Gold
Silver
Diamond Point Gold Lode Gold
Difficult Creek Cook Inlet Region, Inc. Private Gold
Lead
Silver
Difficult Creek Copper
Gold
Zinc
Dike Prospect Forty Mile Association Federal Gold
Disc. State Gold
Discovery Federal Gold
Discovery Federal Gold
Donaldson Cr National Forest Gold
Donaldson Creek Ben Queirolo Federal Gold
Double Glacier Copper
Gold
Zinc
Douglas Norris Pit Douglas Norris Mixed Sand and Gravel
Downing Mine F. S. Pettyjohn National Forest Copper
Gold
Lead
Zinc
Dunrovin 1-3 Federal Copper
Gold
Duryea & Duryea Silver Prospect Copper
Gold
Lead
Silver
Zinc
Dutton Federal Copper
Gold
Iron
Molybdenum
Dutton Copper Prospect Dutton Mining And Development Co. Copper
Iron
Molybdenum
East Fork National Forest Gold
East Point Mine John Dryer National Forest Gold
Silver
East Point Mining Co. National Forest Surface/Underground Gold
Edith No. 1 Arco Private Underground Chromium
Cobalt
Iron
Nickel
Silica
Fairview Copper
Fairview State Copper
Falls Creek State Gold
Feather Bed Copper
Feather Bed State Copper
Ferrum Creek Federal Copper
Gold
Lead
Silver
Zinc
Flounder Private Gold
Folly State Copper
Francisco Prospect State Underground Gold
Lead
Frank Long Gold
Silver
French F. S. Pettyjohn National Forest Copper
Gold
Lead
Zinc
Frenchy Creek National Forest Gold
Frenchy Creek S. L. Colwell And J. C. Robertson Federal Gold
Fresno Creek Paul Cordasci Federal Gold
Lead
Silver
Fresno, Creek National Forest Gold
Lead
Gilpatrick National Forest Surface/Underground Copper
Gold
Lead
Silver
Zinc
Gilpatrick Dike Mine United Mining And Development Co. Mixed Gold
Lead
Silver
Zinc
Glacier Fork Copper
Gold
Silver
Zinc
Glass & Heifner Copper
Gold
Lead
Silver
Zinc
Glen State Gold
Gold Stamp Group National Forest Gold
Gold Stamp Mining Co. State Surface/Underground Copper
Gold
Lead
Zinc
Golden Chalice 1-6 Federal Gold
Golden Horseshoe Rainbow Mining Co., Joy Willoughby Federal Gold
Golden Zenith Milo And Winfred Flothe National Forest Gold
Goodnews Lars Larson National Forest Copper
Gold
Lead
Zinc
Goodpaster Claims Group H. Deac Goodpaster National Forest Surface Gold
Gore Point State Mercury
Goyne Gold
Lead
Silver
Tellurium
Goyne National Park Gold
Lead
Silver
Granite Cr. National Forest Gold
Granite Island Unknown Copper
Gold
Grant Lake Dryer No. 1, No. 2 Federal Gold
Gulch Cr. National Forest Gold
Gulch Creek Tom Byron Federal Gold
Gulch Creek No. 1 National Forest Antimony
Gold
Lead
Silver
Zinc
Gull Rock No. 1 Federal Gold
Hale-Peel-Lyngholm Hale, Peel, And Lyngholm Federal Gold
Hardscrabble National Forest Stone
Harris Bay Mining Co. Gold
Hatcher Copper
Gold
Lead
Silver
Zinc
Hergord 1-2 State Gold
Hillside Prospect Mr. Johnson Federal Gold
Hirshey and Carlson National Forest Copper
Gold
Lead
Zinc
Holgate Arm Unknown Gold
Homestake Ledge F. S. Pettyjohn National Forest Gold
Silver
Hope Mining Johnson, A. P. Mixed Gold
Hope Mountain Greenstone Roger Moore National Forest Stone
Iliamna Federal Iron
Titanium
Independence National Forest Gold
Independence Group Nancy Hollingsworth And Others Federal Gold
Indian Creek Gold
Ingram Cr. National Forest Gold
Ingram Creek Federal Gold
Iniskin Bay Federal Copper
Gold
Iron
Silver
Titanium
Iniskin Bay Iron Occurrence Iron
Iniskin River Federal Copper
Iniskin River Copper Occurrence Copper
Iola Ronan And James Mixed Gold
Silver
Iron Cap State Copper
Iron
Iron Cap S. E. Likes And A. H. Frazer State Copper
Iron
Iron Mask National Forest Copper
Gold
Lead
Zinc
Iron Mask Copper
Zinc
Iron Mask State Copper
Zinc
Iron Mask 1-2 Federal Gold
Jap Creek Pit State Of Alaska-Department Of Highways Sand and Gravel
John H. Dryer Claim State Gold
John's Creek Lode Roland Dailey National Forest Gold
Silver
Johnson National Forest Gold
Silver
Johnson Mixed Gold
Silver
Johnson Copper
Gold
Lead
Zinc
Johnson and Skeen National Forest Surface/Underground Gold
Johnson and Skeen Hank Johnson And Frank Skeen Federal Gold
Johnson Creek National Forest Gold
Johnson Lake Pit State Of Alaska-Department Of Highways Sand and Gravel
Johnson River North Pacific Mining Corp. (Sub-Cook Inlet Region, Inc) Private Copper
Gold
Lead
Silver
Zinc
Johnston & Degan Gold
Lead
Silver
Johnston & Degan Federal Gold
Lead
Silver
Jones Creek Mine # 1, # 2 Federal Gold
Kachemak Bay State Gold
Kamishak River National Wilderness Pumice
Kana Gold Mine State Gold
Kelly Claim State Gold
Kenai Chrome Chromium
Nickel
Kenai River Federal Gold
Silver
Tungsten
Kenai River Federal Gold
Silver
Kenair State Gold
Keno Fred Henton, Ray Mority, And Bill Miller Federal Gold
Keynote Claim National Forest Gold
Kings Bay Placer Federal Gold
Kings River Kelly Keisling And Dennis Dewane National Forest Gold
Silver
Kusturin and Johanson Federal Copper
Gold
Kusturin and Johnson Gold
La Petite Rouge Federal Gold
Lake Federal Iron
Lake Fork Area Gold Prospect State Copper
Gold
Silver
Lakeshore Mixed Gold
Lakeview Mining Federal Gold
Lawing National Forest Stone, Crushed
Lazy Jane No. 1 State Gold
Lietzke Copper
Lietzke State Copper
Lost Dutchman Federal Gold
Lost Frontier Mine No. 1 Federal Gold
Lower Cripple Creek No. 1 State Gold
Lower Gulch Creek George Stillman Federal Gold
Lower Kenai River Federal Gold
Lucky Boy BLM Administrative Area Sand and Gravel
Lucky Lode National Forest Gold
Silver
Lucky Strike John Hirshey National Forest Copper
Gold
Lead
Silver
Luk's Gravel Company K'S Concrete Service BLM Administrative Area Sand and Gravel
Lyengholm, Hargood, and Larson James Spearin State Antimony
Lynx Cr. National Forest Copper
Gold
Lynx Creek Richard Onstott Federal Gold
Silver
Lyon's Den No. 1 C., J., And W. Wills National Forest Gold
M.S. 31-2-398-1 State Of Alaska-Department Of Trans And Public Facilities National Forest Sand and Gravel
M.S. 981 Gould, A. C. State Gold
Silver
Magpie National Forest Limestone
Marguerita, Quartz Creek Clarence Furbush State Gold
Marie George Zimmer State Gold
Silver
Marigold Mixed Gold
Marsh Creek Federal Copper
Iron
Marsh Creek Copper Occurrence Copper
Iron
Mascot Federal Gold
Mccham Pit Peninsula Redi-Mix Sand and Gravel
Mcmillan United Mining And Development Co. Mixed Gold
Mcneil State Copper
Gold
Iron
Silver
Mcneil Copper Claims E. Sargent And Associates State Surface/Underground Copper
Gold
Iron
Silver
Mcwilliams Pit Mc Williams, William A. BLM Administrative Area Sand and Gravel
Metco River Bar & Plant Metco Inc. Mixed Sand and Gravel
Mighty Roger Moore National Forest Gold
Lead
Silver
Mighty Lode National Forest Gold
Silver
Mile 7-1/2 F. S. Pettyjohn National Forest Gold
Silver
Mile Seven Federal Gold
Lead
Zinc
Mills & Canyon Creeks Area National Forest Gold
Mills & Trimble Copper
Gold
Nickel
Silver
Mills & Trimble State Copper
Gold
Nickel
Silver
Mills Cr. National Forest Gold
Mills Creek Mills Creek Development Co., Louis Shell Federal Gold
Silver
Minerals North No. 1 Federal Gold
Mizpah Ledge Kennedy, Pullen, And Davis National Forest Copper
Gold
Lead
Silver
Zinc
Moon Anchor J. W. And C. E. Stevenson National Forest Copper
Gold
Lead
Silver
Zinc
Morris, Sheridan, Kupper, d Lee Copper
Moss Point Federal Gold
Silver
Mull Claims Ervin Mull Federal Gold
Myrtle Donald Sanders Federal Gold
Nakoa Edward Ellis And Reggie Grife National Forest Silver
Naptowne Pit State Of Alaska-Department Of Highways Sand and Gravel
Neacola River Copper
Lead
Molybdenum
Night-In-Gale Harry Johnson Mixed Gold
Nikishka Mixed Diatomite
Nikiska #1 Diatomite
Ninilchik Gold
Ninilchik Placer Mixed Gold
Silver
No Sweat State Gold
North Arm Federal Copper
Gold
Lead
Silver
Zinc
North Star Lode Ray Billens Federal Gold
Northwestern Lagoon Unknown Gold
Nuka Bay Federal Gold
Silver
Nuka Bay Federal Copper
Gold
Lead
Silver
Zinc
Nuka Bay Prospect Federal Gold
Silver
Nuka Bays Mining Company Gold
Silver
Nukalaska Copper
Gold
Silver
Tellurium
Nukalaska Federal Copper
Gold
Lead
Orange Blossom Federal Gold
Oteco Pit & Mill Peninsula Aggregates State Sand and Gravel
Paint River Copper Prospect E. Sargent And Associates State Copper
Iron
Palmer Cr. State Gold
Silver
Palmer Creek James M. Wendt Mixed Gold
Pass Creek Leonard Olson Federal Gold
Pass Creek Mine 4-5 Federal Gold
Pass Lake Copper
Molybdenum
Zinc
Pay Streak Ralph Houn Mixed Gold
Silver
Pearson Pit Ken Arndt Sand and Gravel
Peter Sather Copper
Gold
Lead
Silver
Peterson Copper
Zinc
Peterson State Copper
Gold
Silver
Zinc
Peterson Creek National Forest Gold
Tungsten
Pit Number 3 State Of Alaska-Department Of Highways Sand and Gravel
Placer Creek National Park Gold
Porcupine Edward Frederick Federal Gold
Lead
Zinc
Port Dick State Copper
Gold
Zinc
Port Graham Private Gold
Primrose Group John Rice National Forest Antimony
Copper
Gold
Lead
Silver
Zinc
Prospect No. 69 L. F. Shaw, John Deubruel, And G. Bouchaert State Copper
Gold
Quartz Cr. State Gold
Queen Private Silica
Quill 1-4 Federal Gold
R. S. and S. Quarry Sherman C. And Larry L. Smith National Forest Stone
Ready Bullion 1-2 Ready Bullion Copper Mining Co. Federal Copper
Gold
Silver
Zinc
Real Thing S. E Likes And A. H. Frazer State Copper
Iron
Rec Nos. 3-9 Joseph, Sherman, And Larry Smith, And Michael Mitchell National Forest Clays
Red Mountain Chromium
Cobalt
Nickel
Redman and Guyot State Copper
Redman Creek Federal Gold
Reef Chromium
Relocated Ruth State Park Stone
Resurrection Bay Mining Co. Archie Yoder State Copper
Gold
Lead
Zinc
Resurrection Cr. State Gold
Resurrection Creek Ervin Mull Mixed Gold
Silver
Reynolds Alaska State Copper
Reynolds-Alaska Development Co. Copper
River Boy 1-9 Federal Gold
Robin No. 1 Philo, Anna B. National Forest Gold
Silver
Robin Red Breast Black Creek Mining Co. C/O Edward E. Ellis National Forest Gold
Silver
Robinson & Bowman Federal Gold
Lead
Silver
Robinson and Bowman Robinson, A. O. And Bowman, C. P. National Forest Copper
Gold
Rock Copper
Zinc
Rock Private Copper
Gold
Zinc
Rose Federal Stone
Rossness & Larson Gold
Silver
Round Robin Assn. Federal Gold
Silver
Rusty Walter Plohaus Mixed Gold
Ruth Federal Stone
Sally 1-3 Jones D. Woody Federal Gold
Sanders Don Sanders Federal Gold
Sawmill Cr. National Forest Gold
Sawmill Creek Roy Roen Federal Gold
Lead
Zinc
Schoonover National Forest Gold
Lead
Zinc
Schoonover George Ross And John Dryer National Forest Gold
Silver
Seattle Cr. National Forest Gold
Seattle Creek National Forest Gold
Seward Bonanza C. E. And J. W. Stevenson State Copper
Gold
Lead
Silver
Zinc
Seward Bonanza Gold Mines Co. State Underground Copper
Gold
Lead
Zinc
Seward Gold Co. National Forest Underground Gold
Lead
Zinc
Seward Gold-Telluride R. L. Hatcher And C. A. Mcpherson Federal Gold
Lead
Zinc
Shaw, Debruel & Bouchart State Copper
Gold
Shell National Forest Gold
Shell Mine Federal Gold
Lead
Silver
Shell Mine John W. Horton Federal Gold
Silver
Sherno No. 1 Federal Gold
Silver Tip Cr National Forest Gold
Tungsten
Silvertip Quarry National Forest Stone
Sixmile Cr State Gold
Sixmile Creek George Stillman Mixed Gold
Skeen-Lechner Mining Co. State Gold
Lead
Skeen-Lechner Mining Co. F. P. Skeen And L. F. Lechner National Forest Gold
Lead
Silver
Zinc
Slate Cr. National Forest Gold
Silver
Snipers Point 1-2 Mixed Gold
Snow Chromium
Soldotna Creek Pit State Of Alaska-Department Of Highways State Sand and Gravel
Sollars Occurrence State Gold
Sonny Fox Copper
Gold
Lead
Silver
Zinc
Sonny Fox Federal Copper
Gold
Lead
Silver
Zinc
Ss Lode Smith, Sherman Federal Gold
Stetson Creek State Gold
Stetson No.1-4 Dudley Benesch Federal Gold
Stibnite Federal Antimony
Straight Creek Private Pumice
Styx River Lead
Molybdenum
Silver
Zinc
Styx River State Zinc
Summit Lake No. 2 Federal Gold
Summit Vein National Forest Gold
Silver
Sunrise Uranium 1-99 Uraluck Exploration Federal Uranium
Sunshine National Forest Underground Copper
Gold
Sunshine Group Pete Kopovich And Tom Sabel National Forest Gold
Swetmann National Forest Underground Copper
Gold
Lead
Silver
Swetmann Mixed Copper
Gold
Lead
Silver
Taylor State Gold
Taylor Charles Davis, Charles Gundlach, And Jerry Davis National Forest Gold
Silver
Taylor National Forest Gold
Lead
Silver
Zinc
Teddy Bear National Forest Surface/Underground Copper
Gold
Lead
Zinc
Teddy Bear John Hirshey National Forest Copper
Gold
Lead
Zinc
The Dump Rock Products, Inc. National Forest Sand and Gravel
Tidewater Gold
Tidewater Federal Gold
Timberline Creek 1-7 Federal Gold
Tina Baby Donald N. Alsworth And Thomas E. Byron National Forest Gold
Trachsel Iron
Traxinger Joe Traxinger Federal Uranium
Tuxedni Bay Trans-Pacific Resources Federal Copper
Iron
Phosphorus
Sulfur
Two Arm Bay Federal Gold
Tyonek Private Titanium
Unnamed Copper
Unnamed Molybdenum
Tungsten
Unnamed (along the Kenai River) Gold
Unnamed (in Port Dick) Copper
Gold
Silver
Zinc
Unnamed (near Cape Resurrection) Cadmium
Copper
Lead
Silver
Zinc
Unnamed (near Shelter Cove) Gold
Unnamed (near Styx River) Copper
Silver
Tin
Unnamed (near Styx River) Copper
Gold
Lead
Silver
Zinc
Unnamed (near the mouth of Northwestern Lagoon) Gold
Unnamed (near the Seldovia airport) Graphite
Unnamed (near Tyonek) Cobalt
Iron
Tantalum
Thorium
Titanium
Zirconium
Unnamed (north of Neacola River) Copper
Molybdenum
Unnamed (on Granite Island) Gold
Unnamed (on Holgate Arm) Gold
Unnamed (on Red Mountain) Chromium
Nickel
Unnamed (onTwo Arm Bay) Gold
Unnamed (southeast of Merrill Pass) Lead
Molybdenum
Silver
Zinc
Unnamed (upper Styx River) Lead
Silver
Zinc
Unnamed Magnetite Prospect State Iron
Unnamed Magnetite Prospect Iron
Unnamed Magnetite Prospect Iron
Unnamed Magnetite Prospect Iron
Unnamed Occurrence National Forest Molybdenum
Unnamed Occurrence State Copper
Unnamed Occurrence Federal Copper
Unnamed Occurrence Federal Molybdenum
Unnamed Occurrence Federal Copper
Unnamed Occurrence Federal Molybdenum
Unnamed Occurrence Federal Molybdenum
Unnamed Occurrence Federal Copper
Unnamed Occurrence Federal Copper
Unnamed Prospect National Forest Gold
Upper Trail Lake State Copper
Uraluck Exploration Uraluck Exploration Federal Uranium
Ursus Federal Iron
Titanium
Ursus Cove Federal Copper
Ursus Cove Copper Occurrence Copper
Victory No. 1 Knaack, William Federal Antimony
Vindicator James Dunmire And Sherman Smith Federal Gold
Wautosh State Gold
Whistler Prospect National Forest Gold
Lead
White Gull Island Federal Calcium
Silver
White Sands Federal Gold
Wildhorse Quarry Nos. 1 & 2. Roger Moore, Chrisopher Moore, And Larry Anderson National Forest Stone
Windy River Chromium
Windy River Chromite Cook Inlet Region, Inc (Ciri) Private Surface Chromium
Wm. Douglas Group Gold
Silver
Yellow Jacket State Copper
Gold
Lead
Zinc
© Copyright 2021 US-Mining.com. All Rights Reserved.    Privacy Policy | Terms of Use |