Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area, AK Copper Mines
Copper Mines in Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area, AK
Mine | Owner | Land Status | Work Type | Minerals |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ac | Federal | Copper | ||
Ace | National Forest | Copper | ||
Alarm | Copper | |||
Alaska British Columbia Gold Mines | Federal | Copper | ||
Alaska Chief 1-14 | Private | Copper | ||
Alaska Tidewater Co. | Copper | |||
Alaska-Premier | Copper | |||
Alaska-Premier | Copper | |||
Alice Prospect | National Forest | Copper | ||
Alpha | Private | Copper | ||
Alpha Prospect | Surface/Underground | Copper | ||
Ambrose | Copper | |||
Anderson Claim | Copper | |||
Anderson Prospect | National Forest | Copper | ||
Annette Bay | Private | Copper | ||
Apex | James A. Walper | National Forest | Copper | |
Arm | James A. Walper | Federal | Copper | |
Baker Island | Federal | Copper | ||
Beauty | Underground | Copper | ||
Beaver | Private | Copper | ||
Beaver Claim | Copper | |||
Bertha Claim | Copper | |||
Bevacque | Federal | Copper | ||
Big Five | Underground | Copper | ||
Big Harbor Mine | National Forest | Surface/Underground | Copper | |
Big Six Prospect | Copper | |||
Biscuit | Cities Service Minerals Corp. | National Wilderness | Copper | |
Bishop | Copper | |||
Bishop | Private | Copper | ||
Blasher | Copper | |||
Blue Bird | State | Copper | ||
Bluebird | Copper | |||
Bluebird | Copper | |||
Bluebird | Copper | |||
Brown and Metzdorf Prospect | State | Copper | ||
Bruce Prospect | Copper | |||
Buda Nos. 1-12 | State | Copper | ||
Butte | Federal | Copper | ||
Cachelot Occurrence | Copper | |||
Campbell Prospect | Underground | Copper | ||
Cantu | National Forest | Copper | ||
Canyon Mining Lode | Mineral Basin Mining Corp. | Private | Copper | |
Cascade Mine | State | Surface/Underground | Copper | |
Casey Glacier Sphalerite | Copper | |||
Casey Glacier Sphalerite | Copper | |||
Charles | Copper | |||
Charles Prospect | State | Copper | ||
Charles, Nelson, & Pitcher | Federal | Copper | ||
Chickamin | Copper | |||
Chickamin | National Forest | Copper | ||
Cimru | Federal | Copper | ||
Clark 48 | Federal | Copper | ||
Clark 49 | State | Copper | ||
Coleman | Copper | |||
Coning Inlet | Private | Copper | ||
Constitution Prospect | National Forest | Surface/Underground | Copper | |
Copper Center Prospect | State | Copper | ||
Copper City | State | Copper | ||
Copper City Mine | Underground | Copper | ||
Copper Hill Claim | State | Copper | ||
Copper King | Private | Copper | ||
Copper King Prospect | Surface/Underground | Copper | ||
Copper Mountain | Charles H. Todd | Private | Copper | |
Copper Mountain Mine | Surface/Underground | Copper | ||
Copper Mountain Part of Ketchikan | Copper | |||
Copper Queen Prospect | Surface/Underground | Copper | ||
Corbin | Private | Copper | ||
Corbin Mine | Surface/Underground | Copper | ||
Crab Bay | National Forest | Copper | ||
Crackerjack Mine | State | Surface/Underground | Copper | |
Crest | Copper | |||
Cripple Creek | Copper | |||
Croesus Prospect | Surface/Underground | Copper | ||
Cymru Mine | Surface/Underground | Copper | ||
Daly-Alaska | Century Mines,Inc. | Federal | Copper | |
Dama Prospects | National Forest | Underground | Copper | |
Dawson Mine | State | Copper | ||
Daykoo Harbor | Ashley Canfield And Others | Federal | Copper | |
Devilfish Bay | Federal | Copper | ||
Dew Drop Prospect | National Forest | Copper | ||
Doe | Private | Copper | ||
Dolly Varden | Federal | Copper | ||
Dolly Varden Prospect | National Forest | Copper | ||
Donald P. Richter | C. O. Fox Geological Consultants Ltd. | Private | Underground | Copper Copper Copper |
Double Anchor | Copper | |||
Double Anchor | Hans A. Bunzel And Burger E. Williamson | Federal | Copper | |
Dry Pass | National Forest | Copper | ||
Dry Pass 1 | Private | Copper | ||
Dry Pass 2 | Private | Copper | ||
Dry Pass 3 | Private | Copper | ||
Dry Pass 4 | Private | Copper | ||
Dugas | Copper | |||
Earl No. 1 | State | Copper | ||
Edith M. Prospect | Underground | Copper | ||
Engineer | Copper | |||
Engineer | Copper | |||
Engineer | Copper | |||
Equator | Federal | Copper | ||
Equator Prospect | Underground | Copper | ||
Feickert | National Forest | Copper | ||
Feickert | Federal | Copper | ||
Fish Creek | Copper | |||
Fish Creek | Copper | |||
Fish Creek | Copper | |||
Fish Creek Prospect | Copper | |||
Flagstaff | Orell Resources | Private | Copper | |
Flagstaff Mining Co. | State | Surface/Underground | Copper | |
Florence | Private | Copper | ||
Forrester Island | National Wilderness | Copper | ||
Fortaleza South | Federal | Copper | ||
Fortune Prospect | Copper | |||
Fowlkes Prospect | Copper | |||
Friendship | Federal | Copper | ||
Friendship Lode | Copper | |||
Gladstone | Federal | Copper | ||
Gladstone Prospect | Copper | |||
Gold Eagle | Federal | Copper | ||
Gonnanson Occurrence | Copper | |||
Goodhope | National Wilderness | Copper | ||
Goodhope Prospect | National Forest | Surface/Underground | Copper | |
Gould Island | Private | Copper | ||
Gould Prospect | Copper | |||
Gould Prospect | Copper | |||
Gouldhetta Inlet | Private | Copper | ||
Grandu & Filcrano | Federal | Copper | ||
Green Monster | Lee Meyers | Private | Copper | |
Green Monster Prospects | Copper | |||
Grindall Mining and Smelting Co. | Surface/Underground | Copper | ||
Haida Copper Co. | State | Copper | ||
Hanson | James A. Walper | National Forest | Copper | |
Happy Harbor | Private | Copper | ||
Harris Copper | Federal | Copper | ||
Hassler Harbor | National Forest | Copper | ||
Hetta Mountain Prospects | Copper | |||
Hobo | Copper | |||
Hobo | Private | Copper | ||
Hole In the Wall | Private | Copper | ||
Hole In the Wall Prospects | Copper | |||
Homestake | Copper | |||
Homestake | Hyder Mines,Inc | Federal | Copper | |
Houghton | Private | Copper | ||
Houghton Prospect | Copper | |||
House Occurrence | Copper | |||
Howard | Private | Copper | ||
Hummel | Copper | |||
Hummel | Federal | Copper | ||
Hump | Private | Copper | ||
Hyder District | Copper | |||
Hyder Lead | El Paso Natural Gas | Federal | Copper | |
Hyder Skookum | Copper | |||
Hyder Skookum | Federal | Copper | ||
Hyder Skookum | Copper | |||
Iron Cap | Copper | |||
Iron Cap | Federal | Copper | ||
Iron Cap Prospect | Copper | |||
Iron King Magnetite | Private | Copper | ||
Iron No. 1-4 | Copper | |||
Iron No. 1-4 | Copper | |||
Iron Ridge | Hawkins, Roy And Francis And Dirrean, George And Marie | Federal | Copper | |
It | Private | Copper | ||
It Mining Co. | Copper | |||
J and L | National Forest | Copper | ||
J and L | Copper | |||
Johnson & Gouley | James A. Walper | Federal | Copper | |
Jumbo (near Texas Creek) | Copper | |||
Jumbo Basin | Eskil Anderson | Private | Copper | |
Jumbo Mine | Surface/Underground | Copper | ||
Jumbo Mine | Copper | |||
Juneau | Copper | |||
Juneau | Federal | Copper | ||
Kasaan Peninsula Part of Ketchikan | Copper | |||
Keete Inlet | Federal | Copper | ||
Keno | Copper | |||
Keno | Federal | Copper | ||
Ketchikan Copper Company | Federal | Copper | ||
Khayyam | Federal | Copper | ||
Khayyam Prospect | Surface/Underground | Copper | ||
Kid | Federal | Copper | ||
Kio Claims | Copper | |||
Klinkwan | National Wilderness | Copper | ||
Lake | Copper | |||
Lakeside Prospect | National Forest | Underground | Copper | |
Last Chance | Copper | |||
Last Chance, Claim | Copper | |||
Last Shot | Copper | |||
Last Shot | State | Copper | ||
Leibrant Prospect | State | Copper | ||
Liberty Jackson | Copper | |||
Lillie | Copper | |||
Lillie | Copper | |||
Lillie Prospect | Copper | |||
Lindeborg Vein | Walter Moa And Associates | Private | Copper | |
Lookout Prospect | National Forest | Copper | ||
Lower Daly-Alaska | Copper | |||
Lucile | Federal | Copper | ||
Lucky Boy | Federal | Copper | ||
Lucky Boy Extension | Copper | |||
Lucky Boy Extension | State | Copper | ||
Lucky Boy Prospect | Surface/Underground | Copper | ||
Lucky Find Prospect | State | Underground | Copper | |
Lucky Jim Claim | State | Copper | ||
Lucky Nell | Federal | Copper | ||
Lucky Nell Mining Co. | National Forest | Surface/Underground | Copper | |
Lucky Strike | Private | Copper | ||
Lucky Strike Occurrence | Copper | |||
Magnetite Ore Body, Rush and Brown Mine | State | Surface/Underground | Copper | |
Mamie Mine | Copper | |||
Mamie Mine | Copper | |||
Marietta | Copper | |||
Marietta | El Paso Natural Gas | National Forest | Copper | |
Marion | Federal | Copper | ||
Marion Prospect | Underground | Copper | ||
Martha Lee | Copper | |||
Martha Lee | Copper | |||
Mccullough | Federal | Copper | ||
Mccullough Prospect | National Forest | Copper | ||
Mcewan Au-Ag-Cu | National Wilderness | Copper | ||
Mcleod Bay Prospect | Surface/Underground | Copper | ||
Metlakatla | National Forest | Copper | ||
Miller Brothers Claim | Copper | |||
Miller Claim | Copper | |||
Monarch | Copper | |||
Monarch | Copper | |||
Monarch | Mineral Basin Mining Corp. | Private | Copper | |
Monarch | Copper | |||
Moonshine | Federal | Copper | ||
Moonshine Mine | National Forest | Surface/Underground | Copper | |
Moonshine Prospect | Copper | |||
Morning Star | Elpaso Natural Gas | Federal | Copper | |
Morning Star Prospect | Copper | |||
Mount Andrew Mine | Surface/Underground | Copper | ||
Mount Andrews Magnetite | Utah Mining And Construction | Private | Underground | Copper |
Mount Vesta | Eskil Anderson | Private | Copper | |
Mount Vesta Prospect | Surface/Underground | Copper | ||
Mountain View | State | Copper | ||
Mountain View Group - Marsh Vein | Copper | |||
Mountain View Group - Ruby Silver Vein | Copper | |||
Mountain View Group - Skookum Vein | Copper | |||
Mountain View Group-Gray Copper Vein | Copper | |||
Mountain View: Fish Creek nos. 1, 2, and 3 | Copper | |||
Mt. Jumbo Prospect | Copper | |||
Nancy Claim | National Forest | Copper | ||
Navaho Prospect | Copper | |||
Nelson and Tift | Copper | |||
Nelson and Tift | Federal | Copper | ||
Nevada Claim | Copper | |||
New W | Private | Copper | ||
Niblack | Abacus Minerals Corp. | State | Copper | |
Niblack Copper Co. | National Forest | Underground | Copper | |
Nic | James A. Walper | Federal | Copper | |
Ninety-six | Copper | |||
Noyes Island | Private | Copper | ||
O.K. Occurrence | Copper | |||
Olympia Claim | Copper | |||
Oregon Claim | Copper | |||
Palmer Cove | National Forest | Copper | ||
Paris Prospect | Underground | Copper | ||
Park View | Federal | Copper | ||
Park View Claim | Copper | |||
Pin Peak | State | Copper | ||
Polson and Ickis Group | National Forest | Surface/Underground | Copper | |
Poorman Prospect | Surface/Underground | Copper | ||
Portland | Copper | |||
Prince of Wales Mng. Co. | Sally Lindeman Newman | Private | Copper | |
Puyallup Mine | State | Surface/Underground | Copper | |
Ranger Prospect | National Forest | Surface/Underground | Copper | |
Raven | Federal | Copper | ||
Reed Occurrence | Copper | |||
Rex Claim | Copper | |||
Rich Hill | Private | Copper | ||
Rich Hill Mine | Surface/Underground | Copper | ||
Riverside | Copper | |||
Riverside | Copper | |||
Riverside | Copper | |||
Rochester | Eskil Anderson | Private | Copper | |
Ronan Copper | Copper | |||
Ronan Copper | Copper | |||
Russian Bear Prospect | Copper | |||
Saco Prospect | Copper | |||
Salmon Claim | Copper | |||
Salmon Lake | State | Copper | ||
Salt Chuck | State | Unknown | Copper | |
Saxe Prospect | Copper | |||
Scout Nos. 1-298 | American Platinum Inc. | Private | Copper | |
Shakan | Copper | |||
Shakan | Copper | |||
Shakan Molybdenum Deposits | National Forest | Copper | ||
Shear Zone Ore Body, Rush and Brown Mine | State | Surface/Underground | Copper | |
Shellhouse | Private | Copper | ||
Shellhouse Prospect | Copper | |||
Shelton | Federal | Copper | ||
Shelton Prospect | Surface/Underground | Copper | ||
Silver Bar | Copper | |||
Silver Bar | Federal | Copper | ||
Silver Bell | Copper | |||
Silver Coin | Copper | |||
Silver King | Copper | |||
Silver Star Prospect | Copper | |||
Sixmile | Copper | |||
Skookum Prospect | Copper | |||
Spik | James A. Walper | Federal | Copper | |
Spik Prospect | National Forest | Copper | ||
Stampede | Federal | Copper | ||
Starboard Claims | Copper | |||
Stella | Private | Copper | ||
Stevens Occurrence | State | Copper | ||
Stevens Occurrence | Copper | |||
Stevenstown Mine | Surface/Underground | Copper | ||
Stoner-Clegg-O'Rourke | Copper | |||
Sukkwan Island | Federal | Copper | ||
Sultana | Georgia Pacific Corp. | Private | Copper | |
Sultana Prospect | Copper | |||
Sunny Day | State | Copper | ||
Sunny Day Prospect | Copper | |||
Tacoma | Private | Copper | ||
Tah Bay | National Wilderness | Copper | ||
Tanya-Marie | Federal | Copper | ||
Texas Creek Comstock | Copper | |||
Texas Discovery | Copper | |||
Thompson | Federal | Copper | ||
Thurwin | National Forest | Copper | ||
Titan | Copper | |||
Tolstoi | State | Copper | ||
Tolstoi Occurrence | Copper | |||
Top | James A. Walper | Federal | Copper | |
Uncle Sam Mine | Surface/Underground | Copper | ||
Unknown | Copper | |||
Unnamed | National Forest | Copper | ||
Unnamed | National Forest | Copper | ||
Unnamed | Federal | Copper | ||
Unnamed | Federal | Copper | ||
Unnamed | National Forest | Copper | ||
Unnamed | National Forest | Copper | ||
Unnamed | National Forest | Copper | ||
Unnamed | National Forest | Copper | ||
Unnamed ('Sink Lake') | Copper | |||
Unnamed (east of Blunt Mountain) | Copper | |||
Unnamed (east of Crater Lake) | Copper | |||
Unnamed (east of inner Sylburn Harbor) | Copper | |||
Unnamed (head of Purple Lake) | Copper | |||
Unnamed (inner Tamgas Harbor) | Copper | |||
Unnamed (near Bingo Mountain) | Copper | |||
Unnamed (near Bush Mountain) | Copper | |||
Unnamed (near Canoe Cove) | Copper | |||
Unnamed (near Devilfish Bay) | Copper | |||
Unnamed (near Hassler Harbor) | Copper | |||
Unnamed (near Hassler Lake) | Copper | |||
Unnamed (near head of Annette Bay) | Copper | |||
Unnamed (near head of Annette Bay) | Copper | |||
Unnamed (near Hemlock Bay) | Copper | |||
Unnamed (near Metlakatla) | Copper | |||
Unnamed (near Purple Lake) | Copper | |||
Unnamed (near Red Mountain) | Copper | |||
Unnamed (near Shakan) | Copper | |||
Unnamed (near Spine Mountain) | Copper | |||
Unnamed (northeast of Blunt Mountain) | Copper | |||
Unnamed (northwest Annette Island) | Copper | |||
Unnamed (on Cascade Inlet) | Copper | |||
Unnamed (ridge NE of Round Mountain) | Copper | |||
Unnamed (shore of Annette Bay) | Copper | |||
Unnamed (south of Kwain Bay) | Copper | |||
Unnamed (south of Metlakatla) | Copper | |||
Unnamed (southeast of Blunt Mountain) | Copper | |||
Unnamed (southwest ridge of Bush Mountain) | Copper | |||
Unnamed (west of Crab Bay) | Copper | |||
Unnamed Near Salmon Bay | Copper | |||
Unnamed Near Shakan | Copper | |||
Unnamed Occurrance | Copper | |||
Unnamed Occurrence | Copper | |||
Unnamed Occurrence | National Forest | Copper | ||
Unnamed Occurrence | State | Copper | ||
Unnamed Occurrence | Copper | |||
Unnamed Occurrence | Copper | |||
Unnamed Occurrence | State | Copper | ||
Unnamed Occurrence | Copper | |||
Unnamed Occurrence | State | Copper | ||
Unnamed Occurrence | National Forest | Copper | ||
Unnamed Occurrence | National Forest | Copper | ||
Unnamed Occurrence | National Forest | Copper | ||
Unnamed Occurrence | National Forest | Copper | ||
Unnamed Occurrence | National Forest | Copper | ||
Unnamed Occurrence | National Forest | Copper | ||
Unnamed Occurrence | Copper | |||
Unnamed Occurrence | Copper | |||
Unnamed Occurrence | State | Copper | ||
Unnamed Occurrence | National Forest | Copper | ||
Unnamed Occurrences | National Forest | Copper | ||
Unnamed Occurrences | National Forest | Copper | ||
Unnamed Occurrences | Copper | |||
Unnamed Prospect | Copper | |||
Unnamed Prospect | Copper | |||
Unnamed Prospect | State | Copper | ||
Upper Daly-Alaska | Copper | |||
Valparaiso Mine | Copper | |||
Venus | Private | Copper | ||
Victoria Group | Private | Copper | ||
Virginia | Copper | |||
Wakefield Claims | Copper | |||
Wallace Claim | Copper | |||
Washington Claim | Copper | |||
West Texas Glacier | National Forest | Copper | ||
Westcott Claim | Copper | |||
Wood Cove Occurrence | National Forest | Copper | ||
Yellowstone | Federal | Copper | ||
Yellowstone Prospect | Copper |
Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area, AK Copper Mines
- Browse Gold Mines in Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area, AK
- Browse Silver Mines in Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area, AK
- Browse Copper Mines in Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area, AK
- Browse Lead Mines in Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area, AK
- Browse Zinc Mines in Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area, AK
- Browse Iron Mines in Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area, AK
- Browse Uranium Mines in Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area, AK
- Browse Tungsten Mines in Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area, AK
- Browse Nickel Mines in Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area, AK
- Browse Stone Mines in Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area, AK
- Browse Chromium Mines in Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area, AK
- Browse Vanadium Mines in Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area, AK
- Browse Molybdenum Mines in Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area, AK
- Browse Beryllium Mines in Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area, AK
- Browse Silica Mines in Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area, AK
- Browse Limestone Mines in Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area, AK
- Browse Nickel Mines in Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area, AK
- Browse Sulfur Mines in Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area, AK
- Browse Geothermal Mines in Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area, AK
- Browse Tungsten Mines in Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area, AK
- Browse Gemstones Mines in Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area, AK
- Browse Titanium Mines in Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area, AK