Nome Census Area, AK Silver Mines
Silver Mines in Nome Census Area, AK
Mine | Owner | Land Status | Work Type | Minerals |
---|---|---|---|---|
Albion | Silver | |||
Albion Gulch | Silver | |||
Allene Creek | Unknown | Silver | ||
Alpha Ridge | Silver | |||
Anvil Creek | Silver | |||
Arctic Creek | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Arizona Creek Trib. Kougarok R. | Silver | |||
Atlas Creek | Alexander, Houston | Silver | ||
Aurora | Silver | |||
Balm of Gilead Gulch | Silver | |||
Bangor Creek | Silver | |||
Basin Creek | R. Engstrom | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | |
Bear Gulch | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Beaver Creek | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Benson Creek | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Bessie - Maple | Silver | |||
Bessie-Maple | Silver | |||
Bessie-Maple Prospect | Silver | |||
Betty Jean 1-12 | Dale Armstrong | Silver | ||
Big Bar | Silver | |||
Big Hurrah | Silver | |||
Big Hurrah | Golden Zone Inc. | BLM Administrative Area | Underground | Silver |
Big Hurrah | Silver | |||
Big Hurrah Creek | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Big Hurrah Mine | Surface/Underground | Silver | ||
Big Hurrah Mine | Surface/Underground | Silver | ||
Bima Offshore Dredge | Inspiration Mining, Inc. | State Offshore | Silver | |
Blue Goose Mining Company | Silver | |||
Bluestone River | Silver | |||
Bluff Area | Silver | |||
Boulder Creek | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Boulder Creek Trib. Turner Cr. | Rainbow Mines | Unknown | Silver | |
Bourbon Creek | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Boxer River | Silver | |||
Brooks Mountain | Silver | |||
Burke Creek | Silver | |||
Buster Creek | Bill Hoogendorn | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | |
Butterfield Canyon | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Buzzard Gulch | Rainbow Mines | Silver | ||
C. E. Kimball | Dick Lee | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | |
Cache Creek | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
California | Silver | |||
California Creek | Silver | |||
Canyon Creek | Hugo Lindfors | Silver | ||
Carson Creek | Silver | |||
Casadepaga River | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Center Creek and Flat, Saturday and Wonder Creeks | Silver | |||
Christophosen | Silver | |||
Christophosen | Silver | |||
Christophosen Prospect | Silver | |||
Clara Creek | Unknown | Silver | ||
Coarse Gold Creek | Elmer Martinson | Silver | ||
Coffee Creek | Coffee Creek Mining Co., Attn. Roygravem | Silver | ||
Columbia Creek | Tweet, Harold | Silver | ||
Cooper Gulch | U. V. Industries (Alaska Gold Co.) Attn. W. Glavinovich. | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | |
Copper King | Silver | |||
Copper Mountain | Silver | |||
Copper Mountain | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Council District | Silver | |||
Coyote Creek | Silver | |||
Crooked Creek | Silver | |||
Crooked Creek Dredging Company | Silver | |||
Cub Bear | Silver | |||
Dahl | Silver | |||
Dahl Creek | Patrick Bliss | Silver | ||
Daniels Creek | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Darling Creek | Hawk Mining- Don Hale | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | |
Dby 1-12 | R. C. Sheardown | Silver | ||
Dese Creek | Silver | |||
Dexter Creek | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Dexter Creek | Silver | |||
Dexter High Bench | Silver | |||
Dickens Creek | Silver | |||
Dime Creek | Silver | |||
Discovery | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Dixon Creek | Bradley J. Stern | Silver | ||
Dorothy Creek | Paul Sharp | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | |
Dreamy Gulch | Silver | |||
Dredge No. 6 | Alaska Gold Co. | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | |
Dry Creek | Alaska Gold Co. | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | |
Dry Creek | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Dutch Creek Disc. Nos. 1-2 Below | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Ear Mountain | Silver | |||
Ear Mountain Deposit | State | Silver | ||
Edna Bill | Silver | |||
Eldorado Creek | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Eldorado River | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Elkhorn Creek | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Englestad | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Eureka Cr. Trib. N. F. Kougarok | Silver | |||
Fish | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Fish River | Silver | |||
Flat Creek | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Flume Dredging Company | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Foggy Day | Silver | |||
Foster | Silver | |||
Foster & Macumber | Silver | |||
Frost Creek | Federal | Silver | ||
Galena | Silver | |||
Game Creek | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Garfield Creek | J. D. Walsh | Unknown | Silver | |
Gene Farland | Federal | Silver | ||
Glacier Creek (includes Bonanza and Bergstrom Gulches) | Silver | |||
Gold Bottom Creek | Silver | |||
Gold Hill | Silver | |||
Gold Run | Silver | |||
Goldbottom Creek | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Goodluck Gulch | Silver | |||
Goose Creek Trib. Noxapaga R. | Rainbow Mines | Federal | Silver | |
Grass Gulch | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Greisen (on Tin Creek) | Silver | |||
Gsp #1-40 | Greatland Exploration | Silver | ||
Guobge M. Phillips | Dave Hopkins | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | |
Gurteen Bench | Pearse And Daniel Walsh | State | Silver | |
Hastings Creek | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Hazel Creek | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Henry Creek | N. B. Tweet And Sons | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | |
Hidden Dike | Silver | |||
Holyoke Creek | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Homestake | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Homestake Creek | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Horseshoe | Bart Pettigrew | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | |
Hot Air Bench (Columbia Mine) | Silver | |||
Hugo Lindfors | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Humboldt Creek Area Mine | Silver | |||
Humbolt Creek | Tweet Family | Federal | Silver | |
Hungry Creek | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Idaho | Silver | |||
Inner Submarine Beach | Private | Silver | ||
Intermediate Beach | Private | Silver | ||
Iron Creek | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Iron Creek Ass'N No. 1 | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Iron Creek Quartz Vein | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Jacarta | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Jess Creek | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Joe Creek | Hawk Mining- Don Hale | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | |
John Starr | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Johnson Discovery | Jane B. Light | Silver | ||
Jorgensen | Silver | |||
June Creek | Silver | |||
Kasson Creek | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Kiwalik River Headwaters | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Kougarok River | Silver | |||
Kougarok River | Pan Central Alaska Inc. | State | Silver | |
Kougarok-Henry | Lucky Syndicate | Silver | ||
Last Chance | Silver | |||
Last Chance Creek (west bench) | Silver | |||
Last Chance Creektrib American Cr | Unknown | Silver | ||
Last Chance Lode | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Laurada Creek | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Little Creek composite placer | Silver | |||
Lonesome No. 1 | E. Martinson | Silver | ||
Lost River | Silver | |||
Lost River | Silver | |||
Lost River Placer | Silver | |||
Lost River-endogreisen | Silver | |||
Lost River-skarn | Silver | |||
Lost Surprise | Maurice Kelliher | Silver | ||
Lower Crooked Creek Trib Ophir | Silver | |||
Lower Warm Creek | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Lower Willow Creek | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
M. S. 1169 | David O. Scott Jr. | Unknown | Silver | |
M.S. 1147 | Toner And Murphy | Silver | ||
Macklin Creek | Mac Mccarty | Silver | ||
Mascot Creek | Silver | |||
McDuffee | Silver | |||
Merritt Gulch | Jane B. Light | Unknown | Silver | |
Metal Ridge East | Silver | |||
Metal Ridge West | Silver | |||
Miller Creek | Marshall And Karen Netherton | Federal | Silver | |
Monroeville Beach | Silver | |||
Monroeville Beach | Private | Silver | ||
Monument Creek | Silver | |||
Moonlight Creek | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Moran Creek | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Moss Gulch | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Myghapowit Mountain | Silver | |||
Newton | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Nome | Silver | |||
Nome Beach and Abrasion Deposits | Silver | |||
Nome Coastal Plain | Silver | |||
Nome District | Silver | |||
Nome Mining District | Silver | |||
Nome Offshore Placer deposits | Silver | |||
Nome River | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
North Fork Dredging | Silver | |||
North Fork Kougarok River | Silver | |||
Northwest Alaska Mining Co. | John Slagle And Geo Phillips And Clyde And Violet Glass | Silver | ||
Nos. 1-6 Below Discovery | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Nugget Creek | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Olsen Tunnel | Silver | |||
Omilak | Silver | |||
Omilak | Munz, William | Silver | ||
Omilak East | Silver | |||
Ongoveyuk River | Silver | |||
Ophir Creek | Alaska Placer Co Attn. Charles E. Cole | Silver | ||
Oregon Creek | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Osborn Creek | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Otter Creek | Silver | |||
Otter Creek | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Otter Creek | Silver | |||
Otter Creek Lode | Silver | |||
Outer Submarine Beach | Alaska Gold Co. (Sub Of Mueller Industries Inc.) | BLM Administrative Area | Surface | Silver Silver |
Outer Submarine Beach | Alaska Gold Co. | Private | Silver | |
Pajara Creek | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Peck | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Penny Creek | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Penny River | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Pioneer Gulch | Silver | |||
Poovookpuk Mountain | Federal | Silver | ||
Potato Mountain | Richard Lee And Associates | BLM Administrative Area | Surface | Silver |
Present (First) Beach | Silver | |||
Prospect Creek | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Quarry | Silver | |||
Quarry | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Quartz Creek Trib. Kougarok R. | Patrick Bliss | Silver | ||
Quiggley | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Quigley Camp-Solomon | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
R.W. Silver Prospect | Silver | |||
Rainbow No. 1 | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Rapid River | Silver | |||
Reinisch (Arsenic Hill) | Silver | |||
Right Fork Bluestone River | Orville Dickman | Silver | ||
Right Fork Sweepstakes Creek | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Robert Claim No. 1 | Silver | |||
Rock Creek | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Rock Creek | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Rock Creek (bench placer) | Silver | |||
Rock Creek (lode) | Silver | |||
Rock Creek (placer) | Silver | |||
Rock Creek Trib. Fish River | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Ruby Creek | R. V. Mccarty | State | Silver | |
Saddle | Silver | |||
Salmon Creek | Silver | |||
Second Beach | Silver | |||
Second Beach | Greatland Exploration, Ltd. | Private | Silver | |
Silver | Silver | |||
Silver Bow Creek | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Silver Flynn | Silver | |||
Sledge Creek | Silver | |||
Sliscovich | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Sliscovich | Silver | |||
Snow Gulch | Silver | |||
Snowball Creek | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Spot Fraction | Silver | |||
Spruce Creek Trib. Casadepaga R. | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Stipek and Kotovic | Silver | |||
Stipek and Kotovic (divide between Glacier and Rock Creeks) | Silver | |||
Submarine Beach | Silver | |||
Summit | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Sunset Creek | Silver | |||
Sunset Creek | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Swede Creek | Federal | Silver | ||
Sweepstakes Creek | Ed Hatch | State | Silver | |
Sweetcake Creek | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
T & H Association | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Third Beach | Silver | |||
Third Beach | Alaska Gold Co. | Private | Silver | |
Timber Creek | Silver | |||
Timber Creek | Jacob Ahwinona And Helen R. Carlson | Silver | ||
Tin Mountain 1-26 | Federal | Silver | ||
Triangle Fraction | Silver | |||
Trilby Mountain | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Turner Creek | Silver | |||
Twin Mountain | Silver | |||
Ungalik River | Patrick J. Bliss And Sons | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | |
Unnamed | Silver | |||
Unnamed | Silver | |||
Unnamed (along tributary to the Niukluk River) | Silver | |||
Unnamed (at south end of Gossan Ridge) | Silver | |||
Unnamed (Ferndale Creek) | Silver | |||
Unnamed (headwaters of North Fork, Mosquito Creek) | Silver | |||
Unnamed (in headwaters of Horton Creek) | Silver | |||
Unnamed (in headwaters of Niukluk River) | Silver | |||
Unnamed (in headwaters of Surprise Creek) | Silver | |||
Unnamed (in the headwaters of Nutmoyuk Creek) | Silver | |||
Unnamed (Left Fork) | Silver | |||
Unnamed (Lindblom Pit lode and lode on Byron Association Placer claim, U.S. Mineral Survey No. 1835) | Silver | |||
Unnamed (lode in Calle Creek area) | Silver | |||
Unnamed (lode in lower Rock Creek) | Silver | |||
Unnamed (near 'Fluorite Creek') | Silver | |||
Unnamed (near Granite Creek) | Silver | |||
Unnamed (near headwaters of Dillon Creek) | Silver | |||
Unnamed (near headwaters of Granite Creek) | Silver | |||
Unnamed (near headwaters of Humbolt Creek) | Silver | |||
Unnamed (near headwaters of Humbolt Creek) | Silver | |||
Unnamed (near headwaters of Midnight Creek) | Silver | |||
Unnamed (near pass on upper Nutmoyuk Creek) | Silver | |||
Unnamed (near upper Martha Creek) | Silver | |||
Unnamed (near upper Niukluk River) | Silver | |||
Unnamed (north of Cape Darby) | Silver | |||
Unnamed (northeast of Chauik Mountain) | Silver | |||
Unnamed (northwest of the mouth of Quartz Creek) | Silver | |||
Unnamed (northwest side of upper Niukluk River) | Silver | |||
Unnamed (Omilak Creek) | Silver | |||
Unnamed (on Lost River) | Silver | |||
Unnamed (on north side of Dillon Creek) | Silver | |||
Unnamed (on upper Benson Creek) | Silver | |||
Unnamed (Topnotch Creek) | Silver | |||
Unnamed (west side of Twin Mountain Creek) | Silver | |||
Unnamed Occurrence | Silver | |||
Unnamed Prospect | Silver | |||
Uplift Mining Co. | Steve Pederson (Nugget Mining Co.) | Silver | ||
Upper Warm Creek | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Walsh Cut (alluvial placer) | Silver | |||
Walsh Cut (Rock Creek) | Silver | |||
Waterfall Creek Prospect | Silver | |||
Weasel Creek | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Wheeler | Silver | |||
Wheeler | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Wheeler | Silver | |||
Wheeler Prospect | State | Silver | ||
Whiskey Creek | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Widstedt Mine | Surface/Underground | Silver | ||
Willow Creek | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Willow Creek | BLM Administrative Area | Silver | ||
Windy Creek | Silver | |||
Windy Creek | Silver | |||
Windy Creek Trib. Kougarok R. | Silver | |||
Wolframite - Topaz | Silver | |||
Yankee Girl Prospect | Silver | |||
York Mountains Beryllium - Fluorite and Tin Deposits | Unknown | Silver |
Nome Census Area, AK Silver Mines
- Silver Mines in Brevig Mission, Alaska
- Silver Mines in Elim, Alaska
- Silver Mines in Gambell, Alaska
- Silver Mines in Koyuk, Alaska
- Silver Mines in Nome, Alaska
- Silver Mines in Savoonga, Alaska
- Silver Mines in Shaktoolik, Alaska
- Silver Mines in Shishmaref, Alaska
- Silver Mines in Teller, Alaska
- Silver Mines in Wales, Alaska
- Silver Mines in White Mountain, Alaska
- Browse Gold Mines in Nome Census Area, AK
- Browse Silver Mines in Nome Census Area, AK
- Browse Copper Mines in Nome Census Area, AK
- Browse Lead Mines in Nome Census Area, AK
- Browse Zinc Mines in Nome Census Area, AK
- Browse Iron Mines in Nome Census Area, AK
- Browse Uranium Mines in Nome Census Area, AK
- Browse Tungsten Mines in Nome Census Area, AK
- Browse Stone Mines in Nome Census Area, AK
- Browse Chromium Mines in Nome Census Area, AK
- Browse Molybdenum Mines in Nome Census Area, AK
- Browse Beryllium Mines in Nome Census Area, AK
- Browse Tin Mines in Nome Census Area, AK
- Browse Tungsten Mines in Nome Census Area, AK
- Browse Mercury Mines in Nome Census Area, AK
- Browse Manganese Mines in Nome Census Area, AK
- Browse Titanium Mines in Nome Census Area, AK